"Lubię owoce."

Translation:I like fruit.

October 12, 2016

10 Comments


Servetnyk

As for me, the pronunciation sounds wrong. It says "l'ub'o wotse", but should sounds as "l'ub'e owotse". Isn't it?

April 3, 2018

Jellei

I'd say that it sounds like "Lubi owoce", which is "He/She/It likes fruit". And actually someone must have noticed it earlier, because the 'type what you hear' exercises are already disabled. And that's the only thing we can do with bad audio :/

April 3, 2018

Servetnyk

Jellei, dziękuję!

April 4, 2018

chim43ra

No love? Only like? :(

October 12, 2016

Trofaste

Love is "uwielbiać" or "kochać", depending on the context.

October 13, 2016

igalampa

Lubić i kochać to co innego. Like-lubić Love-kochać

November 13, 2016

IamJustintime

Why isn't owoce in the instrumental? Plus, is it in the accusative or nominitive here? Dzięki :)

February 6, 2017

Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative, so this is what's here :)

February 6, 2017

Etuszyns

is owoce singular or plural?

April 26, 2018

Jellei

Plural. Singular is "owoc".

April 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.