1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Odaállok a tükörhöz és beszé…

"Odaállok a tükörhöz és beszélek."

Translation:I walk up to the mirror and talk.

October 12, 2016

33 Comments


Viki282350

it doesn't say I will walk, but stand. So this literally means I will stand in front of the mirror. Right?


TobiasSchoenberg

From a German speaker the sentence makes sense. In German you say "ich laufe zum Spiegel" (walk) and "ich stell mich vor den Spiegel" ("stand" or "place myself" in front). Hungarian is probably similar. In English you just can't use "stand" that way.


vvsey

Right. But "in front of" is just understood, it is not necessarily so. A broken mirror could be lying on the carpet and you could still do it.


PaulSuich

Yes, you certainly could stand in front of a broken or whole mirror, but we still haven't addressed why we use the verb for standing there to connote the action of waking there... If this is simply a Hungarian idiom that is routinely used, and the roots are lost in history, I will accept it as an idiom and move on. Otherwise, it doesn't make sense.


Viki282350

Ok I think it makes sense. Thanks!


vvsey

You are welcome.
If you specifically wanted to say "(to) in front of the mirror", you could say "a tükör elé".


Tielbert

Why walk? I could crawl, step, run, jump, even fall to the mirror and állni there as result.


elfi311

I think that "I am going to stand there at the mirror and speak." would be the best translation.


clairelanc3

Since when does "állok"mean "walk"?


BigWayne19

-------- it also means stand, park, idle, pull up to, be convinced, and so forth . . .

Big 15 may 19


Iva52893

It seems to me that in Hungarian it is possible to indicate with one and the same verb - by means of a prefix - that you are moving somewhere and then standing there. Somebody Hungarian please help us with this!


Krisbaudi

Why not odamegyek for I walk up to?


BigWayne19

------- why not odasetalok for i walk there ... ?

Big 10 dec 17


Piegl

"Odaállok" means to stand, not to walk


clairelanc3

You can GO TO but how can you STAND with a movement? I still cannot grasp it.


Jhakey1

áll is stand. sètal is walk. so regardless, the translation of this is wrong.


Sanctacaris_unc.

"Tükör, tükör a falon, ki van a legszebb az országban?"


TzuLau

minden Tiszteletem tesókám.


cath530153

I too am struggling with why "stand" means "walk". Is movement towards implied by "oda" and so implies walking as well so "I walk to and stand in front of" becomes shortened to "I stand to"?


Nab918927

Okay, the popcorn is ready. Please continue.


Lynn747214

It looks to me like its saying, I stand by the mirror and talk!!!


BoVeKa

Because it is


localjo

What about "I stand over there in front of the mirror and talk"?


Iva52893

Same comment as Richard's.


BoVeKa

Wrong translation. Reported.


milan326242

Mirror,mirror on the wall, who is the fairest of them all?


JereArmen

Why not: "I go stand at the mirror and talk"?


Richard604037

Arguably the best translation yet. It's very American but "go-stand, (I've hyphenated to show what I mean), seems a pretty good way of getting at odaáll.


Richard604037

The use of walk seems wrong and there's no way of knowing. Equally, the use of up seems wrong. I have the same problem as the others in that I couldn't get past the fact of standing which, of itself, indicates someone who is stationary. However, the preverb "oda" insists there must be movement if I understand correctly. The next question is how you get to the standing position in English. Elfi 311 has given a translation which she favours and I can't think of a better one. The problem with it is that the verb, (i.e standing), is a future event and this is supposed to be the present tense. It's a messy question which conflates the movement of oda with the stationary nature of standing and English is too logical for that.


BigWayne19

...the verb, (i.e standing), is a future event...

--------- if you mean: i am going to stand, i am going is present progressive . it may imply the future but syntactically it is a present tense . . .

Big 12 mar 19


Morse864051

Who is the most beautiful in the world?? This is Disney time

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.