"Odaállok a tükörhöz és beszélek."

Translation:I walk up to the mirror and talk.

October 12, 2016

18 Comments


Viki282350

it doesn't say I will walk, but stand. So this literally means I will stand in front of the mirror. Right?

October 12, 2016

TobiasSchoenberg

From a German speaker the sentence makes sense. In German you say "ich laufe zum Spiegel" (walk) and "ich stell mich vor den Spiegel" ("stand" or "place myself" in front). Hungarian is probably similar. In English you just can't use "stand" that way.

February 27, 2018

vvsey

Right. But "in front of" is just understood, it is not necessarily so. A broken mirror could be lying on the carpet and you could still do it.

October 13, 2016

Viki282350

Ok I think it makes sense. Thanks!

October 13, 2016

vvsey

You are welcome.
If you specifically wanted to say "(to) in front of the mirror", you could say "a tükör elé".

October 14, 2016

PaulSuich

Yes, you certainly could stand in front of a broken or whole mirror, but we still haven't addressed why we use the verb for standing there to connote the action of waking there... If this is simply a Hungarian idiom that is routinely used, and the roots are lost in history, I will accept it as an idiom and move on. Otherwise, it doesn't make sense.

July 8, 2018

Krisbaudi

Why not odamegyek for I walk up to?

March 5, 2017

BigWayne19

------- why not odasetalok for i walk there ... ?

Big 10 dec 17

December 11, 2017

elfi311

I think that "I am going to stand there at the mirror and speak." would be the best translation.

September 26, 2018

Tielbert

Why walk? I could crawl, step, run, jump, even fall to the mirror and állni there as result.

July 27, 2018

Andrei551534

definitely wrong!

August 30, 2018

clairelanc3

Up???

September 14, 2018

clairelanc3

You can GO TO but how can you STAND with a movement? I still cannot grasp it.

September 14, 2018

clairelanc3

Since when does "állok"mean "walk"?

September 14, 2018

cath530153

I too am struggling with why "stand" means "walk". Is movement towards implied by "oda" and so implies walking as well so "I walk to and stand in front of" becomes shortened to "I stand to"?

September 17, 2018

Richard604037

The use of walk seems wrong and there's no way of knowing. Equally, the use of up seems wrong. I have the same problem as the others in that I couldn't get past the fact of standing which, of itself, indicates someone who is stationary. However, the preverb "oda" insists there must be movement if I understand correctly. The next question is how you get to the standing position in English. Elfi 311 has given a translation which she favours and I can't think of a better one. The problem with it is that the verb, (i.e standing), is a future event and this is supposed to be the present tense. It's a messy question which conflates the movement of oda with the stationary nature of standing and English is too logical for that.

November 27, 2018

BigWayne19

...the verb, (i.e standing), is a future event...

--------- if you mean: i am going to stand, i am going is present progressive . it may imply the future but syntactically it is a present tense . . .

Big 12 mar 19

March 13, 2019

Iva52893

Same comment as Richard's.

December 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.