"The shampoos are next to toothpastes."

Translation:A samponok a fogkrémek mellett vannak.

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


MarcFabrega

what about "a samponok a fogkrémeknél vannak" ?

October 15, 2016

O_Matty

Why the "vannak"? What makes it so necessary in this sentence?

October 12, 2016

vvsey

It is about a location (where the subject is), not describing the subject. So, "vannak" is not omitted.

October 13, 2016

anton_t13

Why "toothpastes" (without "the") should be translated as "A fogkrémek"?

November 24, 2016

esjalistas

There is a definite article missing in the English sentence. I report it here because the 'report'; button does not provide an option to say 'The English sentence is incorrect'.

October 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.