1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The shampoos are next to too…

"The shampoos are next to toothpastes."

Translation:A samponok a fogkrémek mellett vannak.

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


MarcFabrega

what about "a samponok a fogkrémeknél vannak" ?


O_Matty

Why the "vannak"? What makes it so necessary in this sentence?


vvsey

It is about a location (where the subject is), not describing the subject. So, "vannak" is not omitted.


anton_t13

Why "toothpastes" (without "the") should be translated as "A fogkrémek"?


EsjaL

There is a definite article missing in the English sentence. I report it here because the 'report'; button does not provide an option to say 'The English sentence is incorrect'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.