"Zsuzsa's pub is closed, but her shop is open."

Translation:Zsuzsa kocsmája zárva van, de az üzlete nyitva.

October 12, 2016

3 Comments


Arcaeca

Why not A Zsuzsa kocsmája?

October 12, 2016

vvsey

When the possessor is a person's name, the definite article is frequently omitted. Not always though.
It is kind of similar to English. Try replacing "Zsuzsa" with something, eg. "the mayor". The definite article jumps right back in, in both languages.

October 13, 2016

O_Matty

Maybe it's my English failing me, but why is "van" in this sentence? I didn't think it was used after adjectives, and yet I swear "zárva" and "nyitva" are describing nouns here.

February 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.