1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa's pub is closed, but …

"Zsuzsa's pub is closed, but her shop is open."

Translation:Zsuzsa kocsmája zárva van, de az üzlete nyitva.

October 12, 2016

12 Comments


O_Matty

Maybe it's my English failing me, but why is "van" in this sentence? I didn't think it was used after adjectives, and yet I swear "zárva" and "nyitva" are describing nouns here.


GregWood15

The words "zárva" and "nyítva" are adverbial and, therefore require "van", which is optional in the second clause, having appeared in the first. It accepted my two "van"s.


Arcaeca

Why not A Zsuzsa kocsmája?


vvsey

When the possessor is a person's name, the definite article is frequently omitted. Not always though.
It is kind of similar to English. Try replacing "Zsuzsa" with something, eg. "the mayor". The definite article jumps right back in, in both languages.


anton_t13

The "van" was surprisingly omitted in the previous question (Hol a sofőr kulcsa és hol az autó), and now it's suddenly required. I thought that zárva/nyitva is about the status, not the location. I'm confused.


Kristof977782

Why not "Zsuzsa kocsmája zárva van, de nyitva van az üzlete."?


douglasDan354296

What's wrong with pedig? Is seems to me that the sentence is contrasting her pub with her shop.


Jutepuut

Why is "Zsuzsanak a kocsmája" not correct? I thaught this is also a good possibility.


Kolozs2

Is it compulsory to put the copula (van) in the first sentence and why? My "Zsuzsa kocsmája zárva, de a boltja nyitva van." was rejected. Reported.


GregWood15

The words "zárva" and "nyítva" are adverbial and, therefore require "van", which is optional in the second clause, having appeared in the first. It accepted my two "van"s.


Martin101363

Why is az written before the gap for the correct answer boltja? Is it a trick or just an oversight?


GregWood15

There appears to be no "boltja" nor gap in the answer shown above. Had you used "boltja", you may have been presented with an alternate answer. It should be "a" rather than "az" before "boltja" ("az" required for "üzlete"). The "a" or "az" is required when using the possessive in this way; had the English been "she has a shop", then the definite article would not be appropriate, but when talking of "her shop", the definite article is required. A gap often appears where the editors have taken out a word, such as "ő", and forgetting to remove one of the two spaces about the word.

I hope I've managed to stumble upon an answer to your question :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.