"She is one"

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία

October 12, 2016

22 Comments


Xapns

This is not a great question, because the sentence is incomplete, and therefore, a proper translation can not be made. The test question should be either "She is a woman" or "She is a girl". With the first phrase, the translation would be "Αυτή είναι μια γυναίκα". If the question was "She is a girl", the indefinite article changes from μία to ένα, making the translation "Αυτή είναι ένα κορίτσι. Γυναίκα is feminine, but κορίτσι is neutral.

November 27, 2016

kyledennis2

I cant tell the difference between ένα and μια

July 11, 2017

troll1995

The word for "one" in Greek changes according to gender. Ένας for males He is one=Αυτός είναι ένας, μία for females She is one=Αυτή είναι μία and ένα for neuter It is one=Αυτό είναι ένα

July 11, 2017

FranciscoA332796

I typed "Είναι μία" and it was marked correct. Why?

July 23, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Since Greek doesn't need a pronoun subject (as the ending of the verb indicates whether it refers to "I," "you," "he/she/it," "we" or "they"), your answer with "είναι" implies either he/she/it; and because you correctly used "μία," the feminine form, that implied you meant "she" perfectly.

July 25, 2018

FranciscoA332796

Thank you very much, this is very helpful.

July 26, 2018

rbartell

why would it be μία and not 'ενα

October 12, 2016

troll1995

Μια is the feminine version of ένα. She=αυτή is feminine, so μια must be used.

October 13, 2016

elena562683

Cant write with greek keyboard

July 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

To get the Greek keyboard for your Android or iOS device, check the links posted here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

To get the Greek keyboard for your PC, check the links posted here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Happy learning. ^.^

July 13, 2017

Flanny-chan

What does this mean? 'She is one' is a very odd phrase (and not one that would fall under basic interactions).

February 12, 2018

Meg732425

So is μία "a" or "one"? Or does it just depend on context?

August 17, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, in this case, it just couldn't be "a" to begin with. It's right at the end of the sentence. ^.^ It depends on context. When you do want to give emphasis on the number of objects and that's where you want to focus on, you'd translate it as one. If not, it's just the indefinite article.

(In cases where it's unclear, we make sure to always add both translations.)

August 17, 2018

mizinamo

It can be either.

August 17, 2018

Alex915407

What is the reason that this is 'Αυτή είναι μια'? I was expecting 'ένα' for 'one' but it wasn't an option.

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by rbartell.

September 12, 2018

masellaro

why μια and not ενα?

April 25, 2019

FranciscoA332796

Hello masellaro. Greek indefinite articles: •Feminine: μία, μια •Masculine: ένας, έναν • Neuter: ένα

April 25, 2019

Andrew1971

Is there any reason why both <μία> (with an accent ) and <μια> (without an accent) occur?

July 3, 2019

mizinamo

Because the word is pronounced both with two syllables and with one.

The two spellings reflect the two possible pronunciations.

July 3, 2019

Luke407132

So is this the equivalent to saying 'she is the one' rather than 'she is one years old'?

July 28, 2019

Dimitra956826

Well, it is equivalent to saying "She is one". The one is a bit more specific than that. It could mean "She's one year old", since the phrase "She's one" could imply that in Englisjh, but there's no such context here.

August 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.