"She is one"

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία

10/12/2016, 10:53:02 PM

16 Comments


rbartell

why would it be μία and not 'ενα

10/12/2016, 10:53:02 PM

troll1995
Mod

Μια is the feminine version of ένα. She=αυτή is feminine, so μια must be used.

10/13/2016, 7:19:42 AM

Xapns

This is not a great question, because the sentence is incomplete, and therefore, a proper translation can not be made. The test question should be either "She is a woman" or "She is a girl". With the first phrase, the translation would be "Αυτή είναι μια γυναίκα". If the question was "She is a girl", the indefinite article changes from μία to ένα, making the translation "Αυτή είναι ένα κορίτσι. Γυναίκα is feminine, but κορίτσι is neutral.

11/27/2016, 8:52:23 PM

kyledennis2

I cant tell the difference between ένα and μια

7/11/2017, 3:06:40 PM

troll1995
Mod

The word for "one" in Greek changes according to gender. Ένας for males He is one=Αυτός είναι ένας, μία for females She is one=Αυτή είναι μία and ένα for neuter It is one=Αυτό είναι ένα

7/11/2017, 3:11:05 PM

elena562683

Cant write with greek keyboard

7/12/2017, 6:14:47 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

To get the Greek keyboard for your Android or iOS device, check the links posted here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

To get the Greek keyboard for your PC, check the links posted here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Happy learning. ^.^

7/13/2017, 10:44:55 AM

Flanny-chan
Plus

What does this mean? 'She is one' is a very odd phrase (and not one that would fall under basic interactions).

2/12/2018, 8:38:04 PM

FranciscoA332796

I typed "Είναι μία" and it was marked correct. Why?

7/23/2018, 10:53:14 PM

Vivliothykarios

Since Greek doesn't need a pronoun subject (as the ending of the verb indicates whether it refers to "I," "you," "he/she/it," "we" or "they"), your answer with "είναι" implies either he/she/it; and because you correctly used "μία," the feminine form, that implied you meant "she" perfectly.

7/25/2018, 11:12:54 PM

FranciscoA332796

Thank you very much, this is very helpful.

7/26/2018, 1:56:02 PM

Meg732425

So is μία "a" or "one"? Or does it just depend on context?

8/17/2018, 11:55:01 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, in this case, it just couldn't be "a" to begin with. It's right at the end of the sentence. ^.^ It depends on context. When you do want to give emphasis on the number of objects and that's where you want to focus on, you'd translate it as one. If not, it's just the indefinite article.

(In cases where it's unclear, we make sure to always add both translations.)

8/17/2018, 12:01:24 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It can be either.

8/17/2018, 12:02:34 PM

Alex915407

What is the reason that this is 'Αυτή είναι μια'? I was expecting 'ένα' for 'one' but it wasn't an option.

9/12/2018, 5:49:39 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Please see the comment thread started by rbartell.

9/12/2018, 6:24:05 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.