1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is one"

"She is one"

Translation:Αυτή είναι μία

October 12, 2016

22 Comments


Xapns

This is not a great question, because the sentence is incomplete, and therefore, a proper translation can not be made. The test question should be either "She is a woman" or "She is a girl". With the first phrase, the translation would be "Αυτή είναι μια γυναίκα". If the question was "She is a girl", the indefinite article changes from μία to ένα, making the translation "Αυτή είναι ένα κορίτσι. Γυναίκα is feminine, but κορίτσι is neutral.


kyledennis2

I cant tell the difference between ένα and μια


troll1995
Mod

The word for "one" in Greek changes according to gender. Ένας for males He is one=Αυτός είναι ένας, μία for females She is one=Αυτή είναι μία and ένα for neuter It is one=Αυτό είναι ένα


FranciscoA332796

I typed "Είναι μία" and it was marked correct. Why?


Vivliothykarios

Since Greek doesn't need a pronoun subject (as the ending of the verb indicates whether it refers to "I," "you," "he/she/it," "we" or "they"), your answer with "είναι" implies either he/she/it; and because you correctly used "μία," the feminine form, that implied you meant "she" perfectly.


FranciscoA332796

Thank you very much, this is very helpful.


rbartell

why would it be μία and not 'ενα


troll1995
Mod

Μια is the feminine version of ένα. She=αυτή is feminine, so μια must be used.


Flanny-chan

What does this mean? 'She is one' is a very odd phrase (and not one that would fall under basic interactions).


Meg732425

So is μία "a" or "one"? Or does it just depend on context?


Dimitra956826

Well, in this case, it just couldn't be "a" to begin with. It's right at the end of the sentence. ^.^ It depends on context. When you do want to give emphasis on the number of objects and that's where you want to focus on, you'd translate it as one. If not, it's just the indefinite article.

(In cases where it's unclear, we make sure to always add both translations.)


mizinamo

It can be either.


Alex915407

What is the reason that this is 'Αυτή είναι μια'? I was expecting 'ένα' for 'one' but it wasn't an option.


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by rbartell.


masellaro

why μια and not ενα?


FranciscoA332796

Hello masellaro. Greek indefinite articles: •Feminine: μία, μια •Masculine: ένας, έναν • Neuter: ένα


Andrew1971

Is there any reason why both <μία> (with an accent ) and <μια> (without an accent) occur?


mizinamo

Because the word is pronounced both with two syllables and with one.

The two spellings reflect the two possible pronunciations.


Luke407132

So is this the equivalent to saying 'she is the one' rather than 'she is one years old'?


Dimitra956826

Well, it is equivalent to saying "She is one". The one is a bit more specific than that. It could mean "She's one year old", since the phrase "She's one" could imply that in Englisjh, but there's no such context here.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

This confuses me a bit. I'm presuming the meaning to be "She is one (of a group)" and not "She is one (year old)."

I used ένα incorrectly when it should have been μια. I'm not sure when to use which. How do I know if I should use μια or ένα?


FranciscoA332796

Greek indefinite articles:
•Feminine: μία, μια.
•Masculine: ένας, έναν
• Neuter: ένα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.