"A medvének a bocsa a vízben vár; jönnek a halak."

Translation:The bear's cub is waiting in the water; the fish are coming.

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


Ishana92

I will definitely not remember any of these offspring terms for various animals, and I'm OK with that.

July 10, 2017

Martybet

I second you on that one!

July 20, 2017

Arcaeca

kölyök vs. bocs?

October 12, 2016

vvsey

For bears, the term is "bocs". "Medvebocs". Cats, dogs and the like have "kölyök". In the possessed form: "kölyke".
Other animals have various offspring, too many to list.

October 13, 2016

SedatKlc

i really dont understand that the plural form of fish is fish or fishes.

October 18, 2016

DoktorVirag

Generally the plural of fish is fish (five fish for example). The English sentence would sound better if it were "fish" instead of "fishes". The only time I would maybe use "fishes" is if I wanted to stress that there were different species of fish.

October 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.