"A kis őz gidája és a szürke csikója barátok."

Translation:The little roe deer's fawn and the horse's gray foal are friends.

October 12, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Possessives 2 is little more than a disguised Animals 2 lesson...

October 12, 2016

Ishana92

and a bit weird animals lesson at that

July 17, 2017

Russell09

I assume "Roe" is used as meaning doe or deer?

January 25, 2017

RyagonIV

A "roe deer", correct. If you're not from Europe, you might be less familiar with them. They are rather smallish, reddish deer that are common in forests around here.

January 28, 2017

lavoslav

Even if you are from Europe most people usually don't really know the difference between various types of deer. Similar to how most people don't really care or know about the difference between a hare and a rabbit. This is why I find the insistence on using exclusively "roe" here so weird. Unless Hungarians are uncommonly aware of this difference I'd guess most of them would just use (small) deer and rabbit when talking about hares and roes in English.

October 10, 2017

Russell09

Thanks!

January 28, 2017

Tielbert

I've never known English words fawn and foal before this course. As well as roe deer.

November 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.