1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem itt fordul be a villamos…

"Nem itt fordul be a villamos, hanem ott."

Translation:The tram is not turning here, but there.

October 12, 2016

8 Comments


_paranoia_

Should this be "The tram doesn't turn around here, but there"? I'm not sure.


vvsey

It does not turn around, only turns. For example, takes a left. The term "befordul" suggests that it turns into a smaller side street, or that it takes a turn after a long straight ride.

For "turns around", you can use "megfordul".


_paranoia_

Then I think the right idiom is probably "turning off", although I'm not positive. I think that "turn in" in English would mainly make sense if there were an inward and outward direction, and one were contrasting between the two.


vvsey

Yes. I think simply just "turn" would be the best. On a second thought, this "befordulni" term can be used in any normal turning situation.
"A következő lámpánál befordulunk balra." - "At the next (traffic) light we turn left."
Just that "completeness" sense is added by "be-", nothing more.


brad67391

Agreed. Should be "turn" with no preposition.


MercedesEm13

I made a mistake and found it:i wrote train instead of tram.Sorry !


glenn255702

If "be" is used, why is the correct translation "is turning here" and not "is turning into here"?


Shstraka

I wonder the same thing

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.