1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I love cats."

"I love cats."

Translation:Εγώ αγαπάω τις γάτες.

October 12, 2016

11 Comments


SeanTandy

why do I need the τις before γάτες?


teopap2

I don't know why, but you definitely need it. "Εγώ αγαπάω γάτες" is very awkward and unnatural, and if someone used it, they would mean that they love some cats. Τις here means all of the cats, so cats in general.

The same structure (definite article in plural + plural noun) is used with all verbs that express feelings with nouns that are countable in English (I can't think of an exception at the moment):

  • Μου αρέσουν τα βιβλία = I like books
  • Φοβάμαι τα λιοντάρια = I fear lions
  • Μισώ τους υποκριτές = I hate hypocrites

In the case of abstract ideas, we use definite article in singular + singular noun with the same meaning:

  • Αγαπώ τη ζωή = I love life
  • Μισώ τον πόλεμο = I hate war
  • Δε(ν) μου αρέσει η θεωρία = I don't like theory

Franz460815

It's about the same in French. I love cats translates "J'aime les chats".


KeithAndre18

It also interesting in that the opposite would be true in English. "I love women" would mean all women, but "I love the women" would imply a certain group, and you would expect a phrase to follow qualifying which group, such as, "I love the women I work with."


GeorgeSavv9

Are αγαπώ and αγαπάω both OK here?


mizinamo

Are αγαπώ and αγαπάω both OK here?

Yes.


Matt691751

Why isn't this correct? Εγώ τις γάτες αγαπάω


G.Georgopoulos

This means "It's (the) cats I love."


Jason997955

How would you say I love the cats?


mizinamo

The same way.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.