"I love cats."

Translation:Εγώ αγαπάω τις γάτες.

October 12, 2016

8 Comments


SeanTandy

why do I need the τις before γάτες?

October 12, 2016

teopap2

I don't know why, but you definitely need it. "Εγώ αγαπάω γάτες" is very awkward and unnatural, and if someone used it, they would mean that they love some cats. Τις here means all of the cats, so cats in general.

The same structure (definite article in plural + plural noun) is used with all verbs that express feelings with nouns that are countable in English (I can't think of an exception at the moment):

  • Μου αρέσουν τα βιβλία = I like books
  • Φοβάμαι τα λιοντάρια = I fear lions
  • Μισώ τους υποκριτές = I hate hypocrites

In the case of abstract ideas, we use definite article in singular + singular noun with the same meaning:

  • Αγαπώ τη ζωή = I love life
  • Μισώ τον πόλεμο = I hate war
  • Δε(ν) μου αρέσει η θεωρία = I don't like theory
October 13, 2016

SeanTandy

Thank you!

October 13, 2016

KeithAndre18

It also interesting in that the opposite would be true in English. "I love women" would mean all women, but "I love the women" would imply a certain group, and you would expect a phrase to follow qualifying which group, such as, "I love the women I work with."

June 14, 2018

KeithAndre18

Great explanation and examples!

June 14, 2018

Jason997955

How would you say I love the cats?

May 14, 2019

mizinamo

The same way.

May 14, 2019

Matt691751

Why isn't this correct? Εγώ τις γάτες αγαπάω

April 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.