"ấyđẹpnhưtôi."

Translation:She is as beautiful as me.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Hillary602594

"...as I am." ought to be accepted as correct as it is grammatical correct in English.

4 months ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

She is pretty like me. Not correct?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That also works and you can also use bằng (equivalent to) instead of như.

2 years ago

RowanNguye

that will also work.

1 year ago

DS6xyh

Is not proper English "She is as beautiful as I" (like saying "she is as beautiful as I am")?

1 year ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

That is proper, but not how people actually speak

8 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

That depends on what people you are talking about. "As I" is certainly correct. I knew Duo would want "me" but it hurt my grammarian soul to give to him. (I probably wouldn't say, "As I," but I would say, "As I am" in conversation.)

5 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

The most respectable ESL materials (e.g. Oxford University Press) teach "as me" so I guess it has become standard. (BTW I put "as I am" and was marked wrong.)

3 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

They teach what people generally say but neither that nor Duolingo makes "as I" wrong. Add the understood verb and nobody says, "me am." The complaint is that Duo rejects a correct answer.

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

lol... (strong self consciousness)

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.