1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy đẹp như tôi."

" ấy đẹp như tôi."

Translation:She is as beautiful as me.

October 12, 2016

13 Comments


Hillary602594

"...as I am." ought to be accepted as correct as it is grammatical correct in English.


AnhTinWIn

She is pretty like me. Not correct?


TehVanarch

That also works and you can also use bằng (equivalent to) instead of như.


RowanNguye

that will also work.


DS6xyh

Is not proper English "She is as beautiful as I" (like saying "she is as beautiful as I am")?


Alio.Laski

That is proper, but not how people actually speak


Dan553966

That depends on what people you are talking about. "As I" is certainly correct. I knew Duo would want "me" but it hurt my grammarian soul to give to him. (I probably wouldn't say, "As I," but I would say, "As I am" in conversation.)


woa7dSD5

The most respectable ESL materials (e.g. Oxford University Press) teach "as me" so I guess it has become standard. (BTW I put "as I am" and was marked wrong.)


Dan553966

They teach what people generally say but neither that nor Duolingo makes "as I" wrong. Add the understood verb and nobody says, "me am." The complaint is that Duo rejects a correct answer.


leaderdmd

"She is as beautiful as me" is very poor grammar. Please fix this by changing me to I.


SheTuti

lol... (strong self consciousness)


camilovietnam

Could the Vietnamese text be interpreted as " she is pretty, just like I am pretty"? Meaning we are both đẹp, but maybe on different levels?


DanhLe1

She is beautiful like me sao sai nhỉ

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.