1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy đẹp như tôi."

" ấy đẹp như tôi."

Translation:She is as beautiful as me.

October 12, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hillary602594

"...as I am." ought to be accepted as correct as it is grammatical correct in English.

August 19, 2018

AnhTinWIn

She is pretty like me. Not correct?

October 12, 2016

TehVanarch

That also works and you can also use bằng (equivalent to) instead of như.

October 13, 2016

RowanNguye

that will also work.

February 5, 2017

DS6xyh

Is not proper English "She is as beautiful as I" (like saying "she is as beautiful as I am")?

September 6, 2017

Alio.Laski

That is proper, but not how people actually speak

April 27, 2018

Dan553966

That depends on what people you are talking about. "As I" is certainly correct. I knew Duo would want "me" but it hurt my grammarian soul to give to him. (I probably wouldn't say, "As I," but I would say, "As I am" in conversation.)

August 7, 2018

woa7dSD5

The most respectable ESL materials (e.g. Oxford University Press) teach "as me" so I guess it has become standard. (BTW I put "as I am" and was marked wrong.)

September 28, 2018

Dan553966

They teach what people generally say but neither that nor Duolingo makes "as I" wrong. Add the understood verb and nobody says, "me am." The complaint is that Duo rejects a correct answer.

September 28, 2018

SheTuti

lol... (strong self consciousness)

May 1, 2018

DanhLe1

She is beautiful like me sao sai nhỉ

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.