"A megállótól hosszú az út."

Translation:The road is long from the stop.

October 13, 2016

9 Comments


Martybet

He ain't heavy, he's my brother! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oT57tjz9py8

February 18, 2017

adam11151

Does this mean that the road leading away from the stop is long, or that the road is a long way from the stop?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

The road leading away from the stop.

The other way, the road being a long way from the stop would be "A megállótól messze van az út."

October 13, 2016

Viviane882195

In this sentence could 'út' mean journey or way? As in 'it is a long way from the stop to your destination'?

June 28, 2017

Tamara207217

Could be both, but I think 'way' is more accurate.

October 29, 2017

BigWayne19

------- word order ? from the stop to the road is (a ) long (way )

Big 15 jul 18

July 16, 2018

JackScholl1

In one other example session, you used “station” for the word megalló, rather than “stop”

October 15, 2018

Richard604037

From the stop the road is long wasn't accepted. I've reported it.

May 18, 2019

Richard604037

From the stop the road is long still isn't accepted. There's nothing wrong with it and it even follows the Hungarian word order. Please fix this.

May 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.