1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A megállótól hosszú az út."

"A megállótól hosszú az út."

Translation:It is a long way from the stop.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments


Richard604037

From the stop the road is long still isn't accepted. There's nothing wrong with it and it even follows the Hungarian word order. Please fix this.


JohnWeber786406

There needs to be some kind of flexibility with this sentence, that's for sure. Expressions have so much variability The only reason I got this sentence correct was because of Word Bank. Typing in the sentence would cause headaches, that's for sure.


adam11151

Does this mean that the road leading away from the stop is long, or that the road is a long way from the stop?


vvsey

The road leading away from the stop.

The other way, the road being a long way from the stop would be "A megállótól messze van az út."


Richard604037

From the stop the road is long wasn't accepted. I've reported it.


Viviane882195

In this sentence could 'út' mean journey or way? As in 'it is a long way from the stop to your destination'?


Tamara207217

Could be both, but I think 'way' is more accurate.


JackScholl1

In one other example session, you used “station” for the word megalló, rather than “stop”


MercedesEm13

the street is long from the stop, I am aware it does not look nice, but is it wrong?


BigWayne19

------- not wrong but again, shakespearean . the street is long, dear caesar, we must be gone 'ere the dawn . . .

Big 22 apr 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.