"Żółty talerz jest pomiędzy miską i patelnią."

Translation:The yellow plate is between the bowl and the frying pan.

October 13, 2016

21 Comments


JedenPolska

What case is "miską i patelnią"?

October 13, 2016

Trofaste

I believe it's Instrumental.

October 13, 2016

Walkinthedog

This is a big problem for me, some phrases are spoken backwards from the way they are used in the states and I have no idea which one isn't. Things appear to be a bit convoluted in the language as I can't find a pattern to which is spoken backwards as is in, the bed of your father is white. This is not proper use of the language as taught in our English classes in the states.

August 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

There is that damned plate , dish thing again

August 9, 2018

Jellei

Added "dish".

August 9, 2018

perrin917693

Out of curiosity, does "patelnia" mean any kind of pan or is it specifically a "frying pan"

August 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, in theory you can do something else than frying and there will be some more specific types of it, but I'd say "frying pan" anyway. "pan" is accepted, though.

August 25, 2018

perrin917693

Thanks, I'll keep going with frying pan then, if that's what people would associate it with it's best I get used what's more commonly thought of

August 25, 2018

JaniceSchl1

No it's not

December 5, 2018

JaniceSchl1

What's the difference if it's a pan or a frying pan? That designation was not made in a previous lesson where patelnia just meant pan.

December 5, 2018

JocjpF

Patelnia is just a pan, there's no difference

April 14, 2019

germanmum

I was marked wrong altho I wrote exactly letter for letter the answer here. Plus sadly for some reason it also won't allow me to report this issue. Sorry that I have to do it in discussions.

February 19, 2019

Jellei

If that happens again (with any sentence), please try to post a screenshot, that can be helpful to the developers.

February 19, 2019

Walkinthedog

I love to cook, my hobby. I fry foods in a frying pan, I also fry and brown in the Duthch oven that is nothing but a larger and thicker made pan, with cover. :-)

February 19, 2019

VladislavR698109

3 times in row it had a bug. The words were missing. I have screenshots of two of those times, but I don't know where or how to upload them. Jellei, can you hear my cries?

April 30, 2019

alik1989

Any file hoster will do.

April 30, 2019

alik1989

Thank you!

May 1, 2019

Marie-Paule58

I have the same problem - the words are on one line, but we do not see them on our screen. Same problem for other languages

August 2, 2019

an3udoras

Sorry if this has been covered elsewhere.

In the audio on the word "pomiędzy" it sounds like 'd' and 'z' are pronounced separately. Does the 'j' sound only occur before and 'i'?

June 12, 2019

AgeSkovrind

Why not "There is a yellow plate between ......."?

July 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.