1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The interesting person."

"The interesting person."

Translation:Το ενδιαφέρον άτομο.

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


Xapns

"ενας ανθρωπος ενδιαφερον" - Acceptable?


mizinamo

No -- ένας is "one" or the indefinite article "a(n)", but this sentence uses the definite article "the".

Also, adjectives usually go before nouns, and before a masculine noun such as άνθρωπος, you would need the masculine form of the adjective, ενδιαφέρων (note omega in the last syllable rather than omicron -- the pronunciation would be the same, of course).


slh123

Multiple choice wanted both "Το ενδιαφέρον άτομο" and "Το ενδιαφέρον πρόσωπο." I'm just curious how often πρόσωπο is used for person instead of face (the only definition I remembered). Is it common? and when were we taught it?


troll1995
Mod

Person is translated as πρόσωπο in grammar: First person singular=πρώτο πρόσωπο ενικού


Dmatafonov

but this word was not taught :(


troll1995
Mod

Right! Removed as best translation.


Vemund75118

When we were young we were told that "atom" meant unseparable/(udelelig). Here the word ατομο means person. Hm.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, the "etymological" meaning of άτομο is undivisible.


LenaKoutis

Why is the ν required on ενδιαφέρον?


troll1995
Mod

Because that's how the word is. Ο ενδιαφέρων-η ενδιαφέρουσα-το ενδιαφέρον

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.