"The interesting person."

Translation:Το ενδιαφέρον άτομο.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Xapns

"ενας ανθρωπος ενδιαφερον" - Acceptable?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No -- ένας is "one" or the indefinite article "a(n)", but this sentence uses the definite article "the".

Also, adjectives usually go before nouns, and before a masculine noun such as άνθρωπος, you would need the masculine form of the adjective, ενδιαφέρων (note omega in the last syllable rather than omicron -- the pronunciation would be the same, of course).

2 years ago

slh123

Multiple choice wanted both "Το ενδιαφέρον άτομο" and "Το ενδιαφέρον πρόσωπο." I'm just curious how often πρόσωπο is used for person instead of face (the only definition I remembered). Is it common? and when were we taught it?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Person is translated as πρόσωπο in grammar: First person singular=πρώτο πρόσωπο ενικού

2 years ago

Dmatafonov

but this word was not taught :(

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Right! Removed as best translation.

2 years ago

LenaKoutis

Why is the ν required on ενδιαφέρον?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Because that's how the word is. Ο ενδιαφέρων-η ενδιαφέρουσα-το ενδιαφέρον

2 years ago

LenaKoutis

thanks

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.