1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Sorry Eleni!"

"Sorry Eleni!"

Translation:Λυπάμαι Ελένη!

October 13, 2016

12 Comments


Dkenneth

Why cant we say 'η Ελένη' in this sentence?


mizinamo

Because you are not speaking about Eleni; you are speaking to Eleni.

We don't use the definite article when we're speaking directly to someone and calling them by name. Instead, we use the vocative case of their name without any article. (For feminine names, the vocative is the same as the nominative.)


Lng52-._

So, Sorry = Συγγνώμη and I am Sorry = Λυπάμαι ?


Mimi658232

Are συγγνώμη and συγνώμη both corrects? Different pronunciations?


Victoria587638

Is the L (Λ) not pronounced in Λυπάμαι? And, if not, why?


jss.___

The lambda is pronounced as "l" in this sentence.


AlexBullitt

Shouldn't it be signomi?


mephyle

The dictionary hint for “Sorry” only gives "σιγγνώμη", which is not accepted as a correct answer.


mizinamo

I can't see the mis-spelled hint σιγγνώμη -- are you sure it was there?

I can only see the correctly spelled συγγνώμη. And that is also accepted as an alternative.

λυπάμαι was not present in the hints but I've added it.


mephyle

The misspelling mistake was mine. The hint was spelled correctly. However, it was the only dictionary hint visible; it is good that λυπάμαι has been added.


James226208

I've typed in the correct answer three times and it still has registered it as incorrect. Sad times all around.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.