"Sorry Eleni!"

Translation:Λυπάμαι Ελένη!

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


Lng52-._

So, Sorry = Συγγνώμη and I am Sorry = Λυπάμαι ?

October 13, 2016

Dkenneth

Why cant we say 'η Ελένη' in this sentence?

June 17, 2018

mizinamo

Because you are not speaking about Eleni; you are speaking to Eleni.

We don't use the definite article when we're speaking directly to someone and calling them by name. Instead, we use the vocative case of their name without any article. (For feminine names, the vocative is the same as the nominative.)

June 18, 2018

Mimi658232

Are συγγνώμη and συγνώμη both corrects? Different pronunciations?

October 17, 2018

AlexBullitt

Shouldn't it be signomi?

February 27, 2019

Victoria587638

Is the L (Λ) not pronounced in Λυπάμαι? And, if not, why?

August 19, 2018

jss.___

The lambda is pronounced as "l" in this sentence.

February 1, 2019

mephyle

The dictionary hint for “Sorry” only gives "σιγγνώμη", which is not accepted as a correct answer.

April 24, 2019

mizinamo

I can't see the mis-spelled hint σιγγνώμη -- are you sure it was there?

I can only see the correctly spelled συγγνώμη. And that is also accepted as an alternative.

λυπάμαι was not present in the hints but I've added it.

April 24, 2019

mephyle

The misspelling mistake was mine. The hint was spelled correctly. However, it was the only dictionary hint visible; it is good that λυπάμαι has been added.

April 24, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.