1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los perros nadan."

"Los perros nadan."

Translation:The dogs swim.

February 8, 2013

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

zsu911

why "the dogs are swimming" isn't correct?

February 8, 2013

rspreng

Yours is a valid translation. Duo usually prefers the most obvious, though. I feel your pain. ;)

February 8, 2013

Iago

Wouldn't it be more accurate to say that the dogs are swimming is "Los perros estan nadando"?

February 9, 2013

rspreng

It depends if you want to speak in generalities or of a specific time. How are the dogs spending their summer afternoons? "They are swimming" nadan What are the dogs doing right now? "They are swimming" estan nadando

February 9, 2013

jfGor

agree

March 13, 2013

Madre7019

That seems like that would be further along in the lesson.

February 14, 2013

Hypernova642

besides, who can resist cute dogs doing the doggy paddle?

February 9, 2015

mitaine56

because it would be : los perros están nadando

November 6, 2013

roropunkii

Because mostly this lesson is about present tense and your answer is present continuous

October 31, 2014

elissaf1

Because this is the simple present tense, not the present progressive tense. (Learning a foreign language is a way to learn English grammar :)

October 1, 2015

CrimsonCorona10

Only because right now, you are learning the present tense. In language though, that can be correct way if youre talking about something the dogs do generally OR right at this moment.

January 11, 2016

drulamb

The dogs are swimming should be correct just like a few questions before "Nado" accepted "I am swimming" as an answer

May 15, 2013

mitaine56

nado= I swim estoy nadando= I'm swimming

November 6, 2013

zarigirl225

Doggy paddle

July 23, 2014

jassybella1

Well the dogs are swimming would be Los perros estan nadando. right?

April 2, 2013

annelisehayden

You shouldn't be able to click two answers at the same time...

May 2, 2013

Iago

They do it for a reason though, sometimes there is more than one acceptable translation. Rather often, in fact.

May 3, 2013

annelisehayden

good point! Hadn't realized

May 3, 2013

roropunkii

Sometimes it writes in bold choosr ALL acceptable translation ir something like that, but ALL is bold

October 31, 2014

tiggersddm

Why not? I have done it.

November 11, 2015

manguier1

why do they reject "dogs swim" ? Which would be in general.

March 12, 2014

Matthew_Lampe

So your telling me I've been doing this to talk to my grandma and I'm gonna sound like a retard anyways

August 3, 2014

Thomasalva3

How is someone supposed to guess a translation of a spanish word in english the first time he sees it, like how would I know nada is swimming in english

August 26, 2014

Ank_S

The turtle fly

September 25, 2014

lumia710ca

Why I need to write an article if IN GENERAL all dogs are able to swim? If you see a group of dogs in a specific situation is not more common to use "the dogs are swimming? (I'm Learning spanish from english base, my L1 is Italian) Thanks you for your attention.

May 19, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.