1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los perros nadan."

"Los perros nadan."

Translation:The dogs swim.

February 8, 2013

25 Comments


zsu911

why "the dogs are swimming" isn't correct?


rspreng

Yours is a valid translation. Duo usually prefers the most obvious, though. I feel your pain. ;)


Iago

Wouldn't it be more accurate to say that the dogs are swimming is "Los perros estan nadando"?


rspreng

It depends if you want to speak in generalities or of a specific time. How are the dogs spending their summer afternoons? "They are swimming" nadan What are the dogs doing right now? "They are swimming" estan nadando


Madre7019

That seems like that would be further along in the lesson.


Hypernova642

besides, who can resist cute dogs doing the doggy paddle?


mitaine56

because it would be : los perros están nadando


roropunkii

Because mostly this lesson is about present tense and your answer is present continuous


elissaf1

Because this is the simple present tense, not the present progressive tense. (Learning a foreign language is a way to learn English grammar :)


CrimsonCorona10

Only because right now, you are learning the present tense. In language though, that can be correct way if youre talking about something the dogs do generally OR right at this moment.


drulamb

The dogs are swimming should be correct just like a few questions before "Nado" accepted "I am swimming" as an answer


mitaine56

nado= I swim estoy nadando= I'm swimming


jassybella1

Well the dogs are swimming would be Los perros estan nadando. right?


annelisehayden

You shouldn't be able to click two answers at the same time...


Iago

They do it for a reason though, sometimes there is more than one acceptable translation. Rather often, in fact.


annelisehayden

good point! Hadn't realized


roropunkii

Sometimes it writes in bold choosr ALL acceptable translation ir something like that, but ALL is bold


tiggersddm

Why not? I have done it.


manguier1

why do they reject "dogs swim" ? Which would be in general.


Matthew_Lampe

So your telling me I've been doing this to talk to my grandma and I'm gonna sound like a retard anyways


Thomasalva3

How is someone supposed to guess a translation of a spanish word in english the first time he sees it, like how would I know nada is swimming in english


lumia710ca

Why I need to write an article if IN GENERAL all dogs are able to swim? If you see a group of dogs in a specific situation is not more common to use "the dogs are swimming? (I'm Learning spanish from english base, my L1 is Italian) Thanks you for your attention.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.