"The bread please."

Translation:Το ψωμί παρακαλώ.

October 13, 2016

7 Comments


Lng52-._

I used παρακαλούμε (instead of παρακαλώ). What's the difference?

October 13, 2016

troll1995

Παρακαλούμε is the first plural person of παρακαλώ. So, if you and your friends at a tavern ask for water, you can use παρακαλούμε. If you are alone, it's a mistake to say παρακαλούμε.

October 13, 2016

Lng52-._

Thanks. Can you advise where to find a good Greek conjugator (English-to-Greek)? I tried using "Logos Conjugator" but it appears A-Z in Greek words. Need the reverse English words FIRST in order to move on to each Greek word.

October 13, 2016

troll1995

I don't know of any english to greek conjugators but htis one is great (but greek only) http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/#Hist37

October 13, 2016

franksk

This conjugator allows you to type words in English, which it translates to Greek, and then you select the verb you want to conjugate. You can also type the words in Greek, though.

http://cooljugator.com/gr

January 2, 2017

siinoevil

Okay, so why exactly is there three different ways to say bread? What is the difference??

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

What are the options? Please explain.

November 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.