1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The bread please."

"The bread please."

Translation:Το ψωμί παρακαλώ.

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


Lng52-._

I used παρακαλούμε (instead of παρακαλώ). What's the difference?


troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλούμε is the first plural person of παρακαλώ. So, if you and your friends at a tavern ask for water, you can use παρακαλούμε. If you are alone, it's a mistake to say παρακαλούμε.


Lng52-._

Thanks. Can you advise where to find a good Greek conjugator (English-to-Greek)? I tried using "Logos Conjugator" but it appears A-Z in Greek words. Need the reverse English words FIRST in order to move on to each Greek word.


franksk

This conjugator allows you to type words in English, which it translates to Greek, and then you select the verb you want to conjugate. You can also type the words in Greek, though.

http://cooljugator.com/gr


troll1995
Mod

I don't know of any english to greek conjugators but htis one is great (but greek only) http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/#Hist37


Lesley866640

I haven't got a Greek keyboard on my desktop


siinoevil

Okay, so why exactly is there three different ways to say bread? What is the difference??


G.Georgopoulos

What are the options? Please explain.


AlexG1208

Is it not weird to use παρακαλώ like that, I've only ever heard it used when someone is exasperated or annoyed, for example "Σταμάτα παρακαλώ!"


G.Georgopoulos

Isn't it the same in English, though?


AlexG1208

In the UK it's considered rude /not/ to say please, especially with a stranger, I just wondered if that's the same or even the opposite?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.