"Η νονά"

Translation:The godmother

October 13, 2016

8 Comments


AlbertLinguist

Does it have any relation to the italian word "nonna"?

May 1, 2017

ThePersephonies

Nope, it's a false friend

May 24, 2017

Contemno_I

Seriously? I was sure they were related.

August 17, 2017

sakeldon

I was taught the word for godmother was spelled "νουνά" (same thing with νουνός for godfather). Is this an acceptable alternate spelling...or have I been spelling it wrong my whole life?!

October 13, 2016

troll1995

It is correct also, but a bit old-fashioned, i think.

October 13, 2016

TTheodore

Yes, very rarely you would hear someone saying "νουνά" and probably this person would be old. Other than that is sounded a bit funny to me in the few cases i have heard it.

October 15, 2016

Diana932243

Same for me! Perhaps because I am 58 and my grandparents came from Greece in the early 1910s so the Greek they passed on to all of us would be outdated.

June 10, 2017

kyriakoSorokkou

It might be old fashioned in mainland Greece but in Cyprus is the one word we use and with the accent in the first syllable νούνα.

March 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.