1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η νονά"

"Η νονά"

Translation:The godmother

October 13, 2016

12 Comments


AlbertLinguist

Does it have any relation to the italian word "nonna"?


ThePersephonies

Nope, it's a false friend


Contemno_I

Seriously? I was sure they were related.


Vemund75118

Of course they are related. Latin is full of old ellenic words.


sakeldon

I was taught the word for godmother was spelled "νουνά" (same thing with νουνός for godfather). Is this an acceptable alternate spelling...or have I been spelling it wrong my whole life?!


troll1995

It is correct also, but a bit old-fashioned, i think.


TTheodore

Yes, very rarely you would hear someone saying "νουνά" and probably this person would be old. Other than that is sounded a bit funny to me in the few cases i have heard it.


StephanieF827224

I have never heard it in Greece. Cypriot?


Diana932243

Same for me! Perhaps because I am 58 and my grandparents came from Greece in the early 1910s so the Greek they passed on to all of us would be outdated.


kyriakoSorokkou

It might be old fashioned in mainland Greece but in Cyprus is the one word we use and with the accent in the first syllable νούνα.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Κουμπάρα shows the relationship between the parents and the godparents. Both the parents and the godparents are κουμπάροι. Additionally, κουμπάροι describes both a married couple and their best (wo)man. So νονός/ά is a lot more specific, meaning godfather/mother exclusively and showing the relationship with a child.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.