"Él está utilizando mi jabón."

Translation:He is using my soap.

February 13, 2014

68 Comments


Camelor

Él puede mantener mi jabón...

May 6, 2014

VanessaJ101

Quick. Get your toothbrush out of his reach!

July 16, 2017

MyLifeIsTwilight

I thought they were talking about ham...

July 17, 2014

ArrigoC

Jabón! Jabón! No sopa y no jamón. Estoy memorizando.

July 26, 2015

elliott89580

This is hilarious

April 19, 2017

Plorb1

Él estaba utilizando mi jamón como si estuviera utilizando jabón

August 26, 2015

GarethViejoLento

is 'mi jamon' a euphemism

August 12, 2018

Ridnarhtim

Same, that was such a confusing sentence until i saw the correction.

June 15, 2015

pavelmeshchanov

Can't you tell soap from soup? : D

May 2, 2016

LingualLightning

Es dura para mí.

July 18, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

*para mí

July 18, 2017

LingualLightning

Thanks! I am not fluent yet. :(

July 18, 2017

Agent.Logic_

Don't drop it though!

March 6, 2014

markgjensen

he smiled!

August 14, 2015

pavelmeshchanov

A good one

May 2, 2016

JaqueStone

Y estoy utilizando su jabón. Amores jabones.

February 13, 2014

kristinbunch

Me encata sí repuesta (; la pareja ideal...tú y él Lol

February 14, 2015

bdockery

re-record the normal paced version again. I here a "O" sound between the "esta" and "utlizando". Could be the mechanical voice.

January 25, 2015

garrixon

I hear "Él es totilizando". The "a" and the "u" are so close together that they are becoming that "o" when said quickly. Just like taught and tot sound the same in English.

September 11, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

I hear that too. Had to check the turtle because "totilizando" wasn't anywhere in my Spanish brain banks.

February 2, 2016

ianGre

They could, if you are from west of the Atlantic, but not so far that you are also west of the Pacific. In 'English', taught and tot have different vowels.

November 15, 2015

tessbee

Is the way it's said in the audio "el - estu-tilisando - mi - jabón" normal? It's very clearly voiced with ten syllables. I'm wondering if it's normal because of the merging of the sounds of ah in "está" and the oo in "utilizando", and I just heard it differently through my non-Spanish ears? I'd very much appreciate it if a native Spanish speaker would answer my question. Thanks so much!

February 18, 2015

fanavdg

Also wondering about this. Anyone?

August 14, 2015

pavelmeshchanov

Just a tiny little example: a Spaniard while answering the question of a waitress answers: "Solamente el cafe" but pronounces the phrase like a word: "Solamentelcafe". Though the stresses remain untouched. They are on the third and the last syllables.

May 2, 2016

Felix14578

Yeah, audio was difficult for me??? jabon... was not clear

April 15, 2018

Duomail

It's a fast pronunciation. I hear a syllabication like /es-tau-ti-li-zan-do/, as if they were one word, with a diphtong /au/, Spanish /au/.

September 14, 2015

tessbee

So what happened to the "él"? lol. The "Él" is very clear in my audio, though. A clear pause between "Él" and "estu", no diphthong at all. And the the way the whole sentence is said is not fast at all. But thanks for replying, anyway, Duomail. :)

September 14, 2015

Duomail

I told what I hear in that part of the sentence, ignoring "él" and "mi jabón", which are clear, I think.
Really that's what I hear. Others say they hear /es-to-ti-li-zan-do/. I think it's fast because there's not any little pause between the words, or a special stress on the á. Instead, the á is being brief and closed, like changing the position of the mouth to pronounce the "u" next. People might pronounce that way too or with a clear á.

September 14, 2015

willic.the.geek

I would say to him "No puedes utilizar mi jabon." :P ;)

January 11, 2015

Nomdeploomy

XD

April 18, 2017

lreeves

Is utilizar interchangable with usar?

September 22, 2014

Llarona

lreeves, in English utilize and use are sometimes interchangable, but I can't imagine a native English speaker saying ''He is utilizing my soap.'' One would always say ''He is using my soap.'' Spanish may be different.

February 7, 2015

Steve336631

I had an English professor who would mark down a paper for using "utilize" instead of "use." It's generally considered poor writing in English and is even more rarely spoken.

June 9, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Soap has many uses besides washing, and in those cases you'd probably say "utilize". For example, screwing in wood screws is a lot easier if you rub the screws on a bar of soap before screwing them in. Soap can be used on drawer rails to make wood drawers slide much more easily. That is definitely "utilizing' rather than "using".

March 4, 2017

dansmisterdans

"utilizar" can also be translated as "to make use of""

June 13, 2017

Semtater

They are just about as interchangeable as "utilize" and "use" are in English. Just "utilizar" is a little more commonly used in Spanish than its English counterpart. If you just use "usar", people will know what you are talking about, until you get the hang of it and know when you want to use "utilizar".

December 12, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

En este caso, sí.

November 8, 2014

intelleckttt

Sólo comparto mi jabón con mi marido.

March 30, 2015

donrua1

I've never heard an English speaker say they are 'utilizing' soap.

May 26, 2016

Ray959

¡Es su jabón ahora!

November 19, 2015

KeepPracticing

What? It says the correct solution is "He has using my soap."

January 17, 2015

laurieff

Isn't "using" better english for that sentence??

December 1, 2015

Telisa7

If it's MUCH more common, at least here in the United States.

October 11, 2016

CharlesMar188819

I think that "using my soap" is a better translation. I seldom ever see "utilizing" being used in common speech.

June 14, 2016

MetroWestJP

It sounds like she's saying "él estó tilizando mi jabón".

May 11, 2015

Cavman144

off with his head!

May 19, 2016

lejfermin

This was what I typed in another exercise asking for the translation for "He is using my soap." The correct answer according to Duolingo was "El esta utilizado mi jabon." Yet here is the very same sentence, same as my answer that Duolingo marked wrong.

May 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is correct now.

August 11, 2015

r_nostaw

No one 'utilizes' soap in the English speaking world! It's a bizarre construction.

July 14, 2016

pedrobb36

Why utilizing and not using

November 30, 2016

montyl

A fancy verb for a soap lol

December 20, 2016

frn_8

Must the Gerund be ALWAYS accompanied by 'estar' in the same sentence ?

November 20, 2015

Craig877964

Hello frn_8: I am not a native Spanish speaker, but I see no one has answered your question in 2 years so I will try to help. According to my understanding, yes el gerundio must be preceded with the correct conjugation of estar.

June 5, 2018

david.godfrey

The audio here makes está sound like estó

January 15, 2016

juana597644

Utilizing soap . . . not an English concept . . .

April 1, 2016

AnaLydiate

Yes, you would say using soap.

July 13, 2017

BronwenEva

He has using my soap is not correct either Duolingo please correct this.

April 6, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

The phrase "has using" makes no sense in English, and should not be marked correct.

April 6, 2016

PedroSayas2

Utilizing? Is correct?

May 22, 2017

transkter

You would never use utilizing here. Utilisation is more of a technical term and is not used in common English except by people who are trying to sound smart but actually it makes them sound dumb.

June 12, 2017

AndrewRobi831596

English translation is 'he has using my soap' which makes no sense. I entered 'He is using my soap' but got an error

July 11, 2017

T_Late

A question for someone familiar with spoken Spanish: Does the Duo-audio for this sentence (in Spanish) reflect how it would sound when spoken "normally"? It sounds to me like, "Él estó tilizando mi jabón," as if the terminating "á" in está and the starting "u" in utilizando created a hybrid sound of "ó".

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

That's called elision - when vowel sounds at the end and start of consecutive words elide into each other as they do as a result of natural speech. Everyone does it - it's not a Spanish thing or something that happens in a particular language.

January 1, 2018

tara785996

The english grammar is wrong

December 31, 2017

JeffersonB11365

After you dropped it?

February 8, 2018

bonbayel

The interesting thing about the word jabón is that is was borrowed from Germanic tribes who invaded Spain and France before 1000 AD. So our German / Dutch / Scandinavian / Anglo ancestors introduced the concept of cleanliness to the Latin tribes, etc.

March 3, 2018

anthonyhill780

Dont utilize my soap!

September 20, 2018

CutePrince4

I wrote he is using my soup But still incorrect The same answer is showing by duolingo

November 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.