"Many rich tourists are resting by this famous sea."

Translation:Ennél a híres tengernél sok gazdag turista pihen.

October 13, 2016

2 Comments


Bastette54

This was one of those multiple-choice questions, where you can check off all the ones that are correct. I chose the correct one, but I also chose "Sok gazdak turista pihen ennél a híres tengereknél," which was rejected. Can someone tell my what's wrong with it? Is it actually incorrect (grammatically), or does reversing the order of the word groups make the sentence mean something else?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

It is actually incorrect. I don't know if "gazdak" is just your typo but it should be "gazdag".
But the important problem is "tengereknél". Which is in the plural. And it is not matched by "ennél".
It should be either

"ennél ... tengernél"

or

"ezeknél ... tengereknél".

But the sentence here is in the singular, so it should be the first one.

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.