"Do you come from Germany?"

Translation:Németországból jössz?

October 13, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

Does this mean "are you just arriving" from Germany, or "were you born in" Germany?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

It is about arriving only.

October 13, 2016

chihuahua015

This question "Németországból jössz?" can mean both. Depends on the context.

"Észrevettem, hogy németül beszélsz. Németországból jössz?" -> "I've noticed you speak German. Do you come from Germany?" of course in English "Are you from Germany?" is more appropriate to ask if he/she is born in Germany, but in hungarian you can ask it with this question.

"Nem tudom pontosan hol vagy. Németországból jössz?" -> "I don't know where you are exactly. Do you come from Germany?" so in this context it means if you are arriving from Germany.

November 14, 2018

Rozika830721

Can you also say Jössz Németországból?

October 12, 2017

Tamara207217

That would change the meaning of the question. It would imply, that they are in Germany right now, and you are asking them if they are coming to where you are.

October 28, 2017

Tamara207217

that would imply that they are in Germany right now, and you are asking them if they are coming to where you are.

October 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.