"Yes, me included."

Translation:Ja, einschließlich mir.

February 8, 2013

57 Comments


mstoyn

why not "ja, mir einschließlich"

June 17, 2013

wataya

this word order is not possible in German.

June 17, 2013

IvanLiu

why not

August 10, 2013

Cubelet

As a general rule, when not a question, the verb always comes second. In the event the verb gets pushed to the end of a sentence (like when modals are used) whatever pushed it to the end takes that second spot

February 20, 2015

AeneasFegg

Erm, there isn't a verb in that sentence.

April 12, 2016

SeanHays3

"Included" is the verb

May 22, 2016

Cody883261

While you're mostly correct about the verb business (things get funky when we get into subordinate clauses), "einschließlich" is not a verb at all. Think of it as a preposition translating literally to "inclusive of me."

July 21, 2017

wataya

It's rare for prepositions to come after the object.

December 20, 2016

J.C.Fink

The very word"preposition" means "put in front".

September 28, 2018

Owlspotting

That's true of many European languages; there are a number of language where the same types of functional words come after the object.

July 16, 2019

MacHorseFace

I was thinking: "Why not?"

September 23, 2015

Joe779397

Warum nicht?

February 27, 2016

millermj

"Einschließlich" wasn't shown as an option for me so I got it wrong.

January 31, 2015

VaterGut

i've just had 'einschliesslich' with both the dative and accusative? can it be both? Is it dependant on moevement as with other prepositions?

February 8, 2013

VaterGut

thanks wataya.

February 8, 2013

BobTeufel

could someone explain to me why "mir" is used here?

July 8, 2014

RobertNaiman

I gather from comments here and elsewhere that historically it would have been "meiner" as einschließlich was expected to take an object in the genitive case but this has declined in the spoken language as sounding stilted and archaic, with the dative replacing the genitive, so meiner => mir.

July 12, 2014

hedi76

In order to use MIR there must have been a verb in the former sentence which asks for the dative. For example:

Der Lehrer GIBT den Kindern gute Noten. Einschliesslich DIR? Ja, einschliesslich MIR.
(Dative because of the verb „geben“.)

The same is true for verbs which ask for the accusative. For example:

SIEHT der Lehrer alle Kinder? Einschliesslich DICH? Ja, einschliesslich MICH. (Accusative because of the verb „sehen“.)

Without context it is not possible to know, which one has to be used and both, MIR and MICH should be accepted as correct answers.

December 20, 2016

wataya

As explained in the other discussion, this is not correct. "Einschließlich" is a preposition that asks for the genitive (which would sound rather stilted and is therefore replaced by the dative here). The preceding verb is irrelevant. It's kind of ok to use the dative, but the accusative is wrong.

December 20, 2016

KesGrelly

Der DUDEN sagt mir, dass "einschließlich" eine Präposition sein kann ("einschließlich der Unkosten") wie du es verstehst. Oder es ist ein Adverb, wie andere es verstehen.

May 30, 2017

wataya

Ja, es gibt auch das Adverb "einschließlich". Da allerdings im obigen Satz "einschließlich" offensichtlich kein Adverb sein kann, sehe ich die Relevanz dieser Beobachtung nicht ganz...

May 30, 2017

Tarendil

What's the difference between "einschließlich mir" and "ich auch?"

April 24, 2016

aIpinestar

About the same difference as in English "me included" and "me too". Not much difference, but still a little.

June 15, 2016

LenirD

Duo accepted "Ich auch."

October 26, 2016

DoubleLingot

difficult: "ja, einschließlich mir"

easy: "ja, ich auch"

March 25, 2019

PauloStradioto

Is "einschliesslich" breakable in two or more words?

February 1, 2015

aIpinestar

You can break the German verb "einschließen" like in "Meine Freunde schließen mich ein" -> "My friends include me". But "einschließlich" can't be broken into parts, without getting a different meaning like "ein" -> "a" or "schließlich" -> "finally".

June 15, 2016

Bob20020

How is this dative?

June 10, 2015

MaurDL

How would one use "eingeschlossen" in this sentence? Or is that not possible for some reason?

December 5, 2015

cadilhac

Ja, mich eingeschlossen

January 6, 2016

aphirst

A german told me that you can say "einschließlich meiner Wenigkeit"... is that really true?

December 24, 2015

zentrum

Yes, but dont use it. It is eloquent and antiquated. If you don't speak a very sophisticated german it will seem strange

December 30, 2015

madsleo

Could you say ja, mir mitrechnet?

April 16, 2016

aIpinestar

If you want to build the phrase like this, it would be: "Ja, mich mitgerechnet".

June 15, 2016

MarksAaron

"Ja, mich eingeschlossen" was accepted, but sounds very Englishy to me. Can any native speakers confirm/refute?

May 4, 2016

aIpinestar

That is perfect German. You can use both "Ja, mich eingeschlossen" and "Ja, einschließlich mir". While the grammar is different, the meaning is the same.

June 15, 2016

realmdrakkar

Would this be comparable to 'yes, me included' and 'yes, including me'?

December 18, 2016

hedi76

Ja, richtig.

December 19, 2016

realmdrakkar

Ausgezeichnet, danke!

December 20, 2016

hedi76

Bitte, gern geschehen.

December 20, 2016

MarksAaron

Vielen Dank :)

June 24, 2016

Bersalon

What is this sentence doing in the 'Stuff' lesson?

June 13, 2016

orerockon

Ich auch is much simpler.

June 19, 2016

Steffen870754

Diesen Satz gibt es nicht. Er ist falsch. Kein Deutscher redet so.

July 8, 2018

mag976514

"Ich auch" is accepted but not "mich auch". Would it not, however, depend on the context?

October 7, 2018

C0gnition

You cheeky sods! You intentionally put "yes me included" instead of the more accurate translation "yes including me". I admit that making that mistake teaches me more about the word, but still! Boo!

January 5, 2019

Holly262990

Could you also say Ja, mir auch?

March 31, 2019

335492534

How come it accepted mich instead of mir?

May 13, 2019

_halaax

Hate that word

March 4, 2017

Jim365236

"Me included" seems a little strange to me. I think I'd probably say, "including me", which parallels the German nicely.

July 29, 2018

Cassis97

Why was "Ja, einschliesslich mich" marked as correct?

August 17, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Is it because of dative or genitive?

September 23, 2018

Sohail644778

Another exception. German is full of exceptions. Why learn the word order when there are so many exceptions.

October 29, 2018

eterevsky

I peaked at the translation and wrote "Ja, eingenschlossen mir." Why is it wrong?

April 20, 2015

AdrianJosh

Einschließlich should follow a dative Einschließen is an infinitive verb

June 16, 2014

vign2211

y cant it be, ja, mie einschlieslich.

May 22, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.