1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Yes, me included."

"Yes, me included."

Translation:Ja, einschließlich mir.

February 8, 2013

74 Comments


mstoyn

why not "ja, mir einschließlich"


wataya

this word order is not possible in German.


wataya

It's rare for prepositions to come after the object.


J.C.Fink

The very word"preposition" means "put in front".


ClassiDuo

That's true of many European languages; there are a number of language where the same types of functional words come after the object.


Cubelet

As a general rule, when not a question, the verb always comes second. In the event the verb gets pushed to the end of a sentence (like when modals are used) whatever pushed it to the end takes that second spot


AeneasFegg

Erm, there isn't a verb in that sentence.


SeanHays3

"Included" is the verb


Cody883261

While you're mostly correct about the verb business (things get funky when we get into subordinate clauses), "einschließlich" is not a verb at all. Think of it as a preposition translating literally to "inclusive of me."


Juergen37040

The verb is not always second, it is usually in the second position except for exceptions


Upside-Down-Man

because einschliesslich means "Including", not "Included"

"mir einschliesslich" would translate to "me including" which is not proper English and is not proper German.


MacHorseFace

I was thinking: "Why not?"


Harald917684

"Ja, mich eingeschlossen" would be more common.


Puett

Indeed! Einschließlich mir sounds all wrong - I don't believe a German would say that.


VaterGut

i've just had 'einschliesslich' with both the dative and accusative? can it be both? Is it dependant on moevement as with other prepositions?


BobTeufel

could someone explain to me why "mir" is used here?


RobertNaiman

I gather from comments here and elsewhere that historically it would have been "meiner" as einschließlich was expected to take an object in the genitive case but this has declined in the spoken language as sounding stilted and archaic, with the dative replacing the genitive, so meiner => mir.


hedi76

In order to use MIR there must have been a verb in the former sentence which asks for the dative. For example:

Der Lehrer GIBT den Kindern gute Noten. Einschliesslich DIR? Ja, einschliesslich MIR.
(Dative because of the verb „geben“.)

The same is true for verbs which ask for the accusative. For example:

SIEHT der Lehrer alle Kinder? Einschliesslich DICH? Ja, einschliesslich MICH. (Accusative because of the verb „sehen“.)

Without context it is not possible to know, which one has to be used and both, MIR and MICH should be accepted as correct answers.


wataya

As explained in the other discussion, this is not correct. "Einschließlich" is a preposition that asks for the genitive (which would sound rather stilted and is therefore replaced by the dative here). The preceding verb is irrelevant. It's kind of ok to use the dative, but the accusative is wrong.


exscape

Is genitive so outdated that Duo is correct in marking it as incorrect? It feels a bit wrong to be marked wrong because I used what I thought was the most correct answer (in writing at least?).


KesGrelly

Der DUDEN sagt mir, dass "einschließlich" eine Präposition sein kann ("einschließlich der Unkosten") wie du es verstehst. Oder es ist ein Adverb, wie andere es verstehen.


wataya

Ja, es gibt auch das Adverb "einschließlich". Da allerdings im obigen Satz "einschließlich" offensichtlich kein Adverb sein kann, sehe ich die Relevanz dieser Beobachtung nicht ganz...


millermj

"Einschließlich" wasn't shown as an option for me so I got it wrong.


Tarendil

What's the difference between "einschließlich mir" and "ich auch?"


aIpinestar

About the same difference as in English "me included" and "me too". Not much difference, but still a little.


LenirD

Duo accepted "Ich auch."


doublelingot

difficult: "ja, einschließlich mir"

easy: "ja, ich auch"


PauloStradioto

Is "einschliesslich" breakable in two or more words?


aIpinestar

You can break the German verb "einschließen" like in "Meine Freunde schließen mich ein" -> "My friends include me". But "einschließlich" can't be broken into parts, without getting a different meaning like "ein" -> "a" or "schließlich" -> "finally".


KesGrelly

“ja, ich inklusive” wird jetzt akzeptiert für "yes, me included"


aphirst

A german told me that you can say "einschließlich meiner Wenigkeit"... is that really true?


zentrum

Yes, but dont use it. It is eloquent and antiquated. If you don't speak a very sophisticated german it will seem strange


MarksAaron

"Ja, mich eingeschlossen" was accepted, but sounds very Englishy to me. Can any native speakers confirm/refute?


aIpinestar

That is perfect German. You can use both "Ja, mich eingeschlossen" and "Ja, einschließlich mir". While the grammar is different, the meaning is the same.


realmdrakkar

Would this be comparable to 'yes, me included' and 'yes, including me'?


hedi76

Ja, richtig.


realmdrakkar

Ausgezeichnet, danke!


hedi76

Bitte, gern geschehen.


mag976514

"Ich auch" is accepted but not "mich auch". Would it not, however, depend on the context?


335492534

How come it accepted mich instead of mir?


MaurDL

How would one use "eingeschlossen" in this sentence? Or is that not possible for some reason?


cadilhac

Ja, mich eingeschlossen


madsleo

Could you say ja, mir mitrechnet?


aIpinestar

If you want to build the phrase like this, it would be: "Ja, mich mitgerechnet".


Bersalon

What is this sentence doing in the 'Stuff' lesson?


orerockon

Ich auch is much simpler.


Jim365236

"Me included" seems a little strange to me. I think I'd probably say, "including me", which parallels the German nicely.


CasperK97

Why was "Ja, einschliesslich mich" marked as correct?


C0gnition

You cheeky sods! You intentionally put "yes me included" instead of the more accurate translation "yes including me". I admit that making that mistake teaches me more about the word, but still! Boo!


Holly262990

Could you also say Ja, mir auch?


ABC_0815

"Inklusive" should alsp been accepted


PopSixSquish

I am still confused by when to use "mir" and when to use "mich."


AmirkhanSofronov

it can be both, there is an explanation in this thread


AnnetteKahn

Why not say, "auch ich"


DidisLizzy

"Ich auch" if you want to say "me too", but that's not what they ask for now


JooCamarne2

Shouldn't "Ja, einschließlich meiner" be accepted too?


Eddie.Smurfy

You have a typo?? underlined word einschließlich My answer: einschließich I've encountered this a few times now where it tells me I have a typo and my answer is correct. Aside from this small issue I do very much enjoy Duolingo.


Steffen870754

Diesen Satz gibt es nicht. Er ist falsch. Kein Deutscher redet so.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Is it because of dative or genitive?


krista189497

some German grammar: without context this sentence could also be.. ja einschliesslich ich. ich would be Nominative. not Dative!!!!!!


Bob20020

How is this dative?


_halaax

Hate that word


Sohail644778

Another exception. German is full of exceptions. Why learn the word order when there are so many exceptions.


eterevsky

I peaked at the translation and wrote "Ja, eingenschlossen mir." Why is it wrong?


AdrianJosh

Einschließlich should follow a dative Einschließen is an infinitive verb


vign2211

y cant it be, ja, mie einschlieslich.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.