1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Onnan ugrik le a hülye férfi…

"Onnan ugrik le a hülye férfi, ahol egy beteg tigris alszik."

Translation:The stupid man jumps down from the place where a sick tiger is sleeping.

October 13, 2016

5 Comments


Bastette54

He would have been more stupid to stay there, though!


Blodwedden

Where a sick tiger sleeps was rejected. Reported.


Kolozs2

Why not make it simpler, Duo, '...from where a sick tiger is sleeping'? Reported.


Elloughton

Yes, this sentence is somewhat improbable.


JohnWeber786406

It's grammar that is the objective, though. It has all of the components.
ahol is used because the tiger is sleeping (not not moving).
Onnan is the clue that a possible directional conjunction is appearing. From where
The detached preverb after the verb, after the Onnan.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.