1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The girls play violin, where…

"The girls play violin, whereas the boys dance."

Translation:A lányok hegedülnek, a fiúk pedig táncolnak.

October 13, 2016

13 Comments


Mark1504

I wish Hungarians would stop saying the their word order is flexible, it's clearly not, as demonstrated here.


PierrePoutine

Hungarian word order is flexible in the sense that you can make grammatically correct sentences using several different arrangements of the same words. However, different arrangements of words will have different meanings. Usually they have different emphases.


MrtonPolgr

Absolutely agree, I hate this phrasing. There indeed are options but they aren't "costless":


Christophe719010

Can meg be used here rather than pedig?


ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about word order. I entered A lányok hegedülnek, pedig a fiúk táncolnak. This is not currently regarded as "correct". Is it acceptable to put the pedig before the a fiúk? If not, can someone please explain why?


vvsey

That makes a completely different meaning, so it should not be accepted.
In this situation, "pedig" needs to be in the second position, following the contrasting element ("a fiúk"). Imagine "the boys, on the other hand".

If you place "pedig" first, the sentence changes dramatically:

"The girls play the violin, even though the boys dance."


ErikAnderson3

Thank you, that's a clear and helpful explanation.


Mark1504

Your response doesn't make sense to me. We are asked to translate "Whereas" not "on the other hand". I don't get that pedig means "even though" in this context. I must have responded to 100s of questions and "even though" was never part of the question or answer.


MrtonPolgr

That's why that position is wrong here. "Even though" isn't what we were looking for. And I suppose the implication was that "on the other hand" and "whereas" are more or less interchangable.


VERA63180

I agree. It is not clear.


FarkasJozs5

"whereas" depicts a contrast. So hadn't we better use "amíg" here?


MrtonPolgr

"pedig" itself depicts a contrast

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.