"The Greek musicians are playing music, and the famous Polish singers are singing."

Translation:A görög zenészek zenélnek, a híres lengyel énekesnők meg énekelnek.

October 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about this use of meg, and it's placement in the sentence. Does meg mean something closer to English "also" than just "and"? And can it come before the noun, or only ever after it?


vvsey

This is very similar to your previous question about "pedig", here:
comment/18310166

"Meg" and "pedig" are interchangeable here, and either one must be in the second position. I am not saying "after the noun" because it is not always a noun in the first position. For example:

"Itt hideg van, ott pedig meleg (van)." - "Here it is cold, whereas there it is warm."

Let's say the contrasting element, whatever is placed in contrast with the first clause.


ErikAnderson3

Thank you again! :)


bakkers4

Does this mean that "pedig" should also be accepted?


Anisah78644

Im not sure why instead of using "meg" or "pedig" it won't accept the use of "és" (i.e. és a híres lengyel...and so on) i would understand if the sentence stated "whereas" or words to this effect but it simply stated "and the..."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.