"The Greek musicians are playing music, and the famous Polish singers are singing."

Translation:A görög zenészek zenélnek, a híres lengyel énekesek meg énekelnek.

October 13, 2016

3 Comments


ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about this use of meg, and it's placement in the sentence. Does meg mean something closer to English "also" than just "and"? And can it come before the noun, or only ever after it?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

This is very similar to your previous question about "pedig", here:
comment/18310166

"Meg" and "pedig" are interchangeable here, and either one must be in the second position. I am not saying "after the noun" because it is not always a noun in the first position. For example:

"Itt hideg van, ott pedig meleg (van)." - "Here it is cold, whereas there it is warm."

Let's say the contrasting element, whatever is placed in contrast with the first clause.

October 13, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Thank you again! :)

October 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.