1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please repeat in Vietnamese."

"Please repeat in Vietnamese."

Translation:Làm ơn lặp lại bằng tiếng Việt.

October 13, 2016

15 Comments


TH.True_Milk

lam on noi lai tieng viet nam duoc khong nhi ???


TehVanarch

You're missing bằng (in, with, using)


Frodsgnal

What's the difference between bằng and với?


TehVanarch

The first means "by means of/using" while the second means "with".


Malou_PH

the language is tieng viet. no need to include the 'nam'. viet nam is the country. And it doesn't say speak or say again... it says repeat which could be 'do something again'


JamesMoyle

Could someone please explain why the use of trong is not interchangeable with bằng here? i.e. lam ơn lặp lại trong tiếng Việt


PeterBui

Afaik, 'Trong' is more like 'in' or 'within' a physical location. E. G. 'in here' 'ở trong đây'.

'Bằng' is a little like 'by' or 'via'.


MrNow10

ở instead of bằng is considered wrong, can someone explain the difference ? :)


Darkangelike

To my knowledge, ở is used to point out a place, a location (where).

ex: ở nhà ga = At the train station.

While bằng is to give precision as to what is used for a purpose, by what mean

Ex: Bạn đi làm bằng gì? = How do you go to work? (literally "You go work by what) Ex: Tôi nói xin lỗi = I say sorry Ex: Tôi nói xin lỗi bằng tiếng Việt = I say sorry in Vietnamese (literally "I say sorry by language Vietnamese)

I hope it helps.


Frodsgnal

What's the difference between bằng and với?


TehVanarch

See my other reply


TehVanarch

ở is only used for locations or to mean 'to live (somewhere)'.


HannaVosko

Where is difference between vui lòng and làm ơn?


TehVanarch

The second one sounds more forceful while vui lòng is more polite.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.