"φ φι"

Translation:f fee

October 13, 2016

19 Comments


aqilokoq

What does the new "male" TTS voice say? What a complete and utter nonsense!
I reported it.

It sounds like "thee thee ιώτα"....
[ðiː] [ðiː]


Kerry629042

The new voice is awful and makes no sense ☹️


jaye16

You need to report here
The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Anna996495

In the 'Type what you hear' exercise, the voice seems to say either φι φι ιώτα or θι θι ιώτα - it's not possible to tell which. But the 'correct' answer does not include ιώτα, which is the only clear word, and so we are doomed to be marked wrong whatever we write! I was trying to write what I heard, not what I thought the spelling was.


jaye16

Are you doing the ABC Skill. YOu seem to know the alphabet very well. That skill has many problem and is one of the main reasons we have created the New Tree. That and the audio which Duo added that turned out to be defective (we are now testing anew audio system for use with the New Tree).

So, to put it briefly there is nothing to be gained by struggling with the ABC skill. Check out the comment above yours.


iros17

I am having the same issue with this part, my answer was based on the sound ,no what it represents.


t-king16

What's this line after the 2nd φ?


mizinamo

It's the letter iota.

φ φι is using the letter by itself first and then spells the name of that letter (fee/phi).


Eddie-6

This made me laugh. "Fifi!"


Bean459985

I keep hearing φ as vee rather than fee. Is the letter actually pronounced that way or is it this speaker?


jaye16

It is "FEE" Greek pronunciation is really straight forward (ok one or two exceptions).

What I hear on the slow version is not very clear but that is due to the fact that the audio is a computer generated voice. Go here for native speakers.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Also, check these out:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PauloMuffato

I read that the sound of this letter in ancient times was a voiceless bilabial fricative, but it's modern pronunciation has turned into labiodental. Do greeks still use the bilabial one? Which is more common?


IsidoreK

Something is not right generally. The greek voice is generally quite messed up to be honest. So many mistakes in quite a few examples.


Kerry629042

It's awful and is putting me off bothering to use duolingo


mariaoiklo

Meaningless to have such task


jaye16

For those of you who already know the Greek alphabet, what each letter looks like, how it's pronounced, the diphthongs, the double consonants, where to find it on the keyboard etc then just move on to the next Skill.

If you want to brush up use this:

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853


Dr.Moir1

I put down the 'phi-iota, but there was no Greek choice in the available choices, for the 'phi', by itself. And so I got it wrong. κακό Δυο!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.