"Το εγκατελειμένο μέρος."

Translation:The abandoned place.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Stergi3

I saw it written with one μ. It is not right,why?

Considered as one of the words that the Ancient form of εγκαταλελειμμένος=εν-κατα-λελειμμένος, with the last one is the passive participle of the verb λείπω, where the theme λειπ- is assimilated with the suffix -μένος to mske a double μμ. All these in the Ancient word. But in the Modern werd we have no λελειμμένος. The verb is εγκαταλείπω, the same, but the past particle is εγκαταλειμμενος, the double μμ comes the same assimilation. Generally speaking the complex πμ is getting μμ. Same happens with -βμ and φμ i.e. βαφ-μένος----βαμμένος=painted

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

The abandoned area? As an alternative with the adjective abandoned, it is more usual to use the word area.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see your point. Without context it is possible. I think "area" might be a section of a place. Thank you.

2 years ago

UralMasha

What about "the abandoned site"?

2 years ago

DaeHartl

What is the difference between εγκατελειμένο and εγκαταλελειμμένο?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

It turns out that εγκατελειμένο is wrong. It should be either: εγκαταλελειμμένος or εγκαταλειμμένος and we will correct it as soon as the tree is unlocked.

2 years ago

spdl79
Mod

I was just marked as incorrect on an audio exercise for entering "το εγκαταλειμμένο μέρος". I know that the audio is pronouncing εγκατε, but the difference between an epsilon and an alpha is pretty hard to pick up - even more so if you know the correct spelling of the word. The double mu sounds the same as a singular mu, too. If this sentence still can't be changed (or if you can't add audio alts), would it be best to remove it completely from audio review? General strengthening on web.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Are you able to edited this yet? εγκατελειμένο is still appearing in this exercise. Thanks

    9 months ago

jaye16
    Mod

    That cannot be done until the new tree comes out.

    9 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Is there an ETA on the new tree yet?

      9 months ago

Jimbo236

      Just a question. I've seen the word εγκατελειμένο used in articles online - Το πιο εγκατελειμένο νησί στον κόσμο or Εγκατελειμένο όχημα στην Ξάνθη. Διαμαρτύρονται οι γείτονες. This is a grammatical error or it is actually used?

      5 months ago

troll1995
      Mod

      It's wrong.

      5 months ago

BillDe
      Plus

      I see no answer to UralMasha suggestion of a year ago of "abandoned site". It has the exact meaning as place and goes more gently on the ear of a native English speaker.

      1 year ago

jaye16
      Mod

      Good catch we missed that. I've added "site" now.

      1 year ago
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.