"Az idős férfi nem hall."

Translation:The old man does not hear.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments


hungwas88

we can not say "regi" instead of "idős" is not it ?

November 24, 2016

Judit294350

"regi" is for things.

September 7, 2018

MarcusTsang

Can I say " The old man is not hearing" ?

October 13, 2016

jsiehler

I would say no to "The old man is not hearing." Use either, "The old man does not hear" or "The old man can not hear."

"Hear" basically falls in the category of "state" verbs which are not normally used in the continuous form. See point (3) here (which doesn't include "hear" in the list but does include the similar sense verbs "see", "smell", "taste" and "feel"):
http://www.perfectyourenglish.com/grammar/common-writing-mistakes-of-esl-students.htm

October 13, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure about that. But you can say "The old man can not hear."

October 13, 2016

Davidriley1956

Can I say The elderly man does not hear.

January 8, 2018

Judit294350

Actually a more accurate translation.

September 7, 2018

orangemiez

What is the difference between öreg and idős?

January 10, 2019

Judit294350

Old and elderly. "idős" is more polite.

January 10, 2019

orangemiez

Thanks a lot

January 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.