1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős férfi nem hall."

"Az idős férfi nem hall."

Translation:The old man does not hear.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments


hungwas88

we can not say "regi" instead of "idős" is not it ?


Judit294350

"regi" is for things.


orangemiez

What is the difference between öreg and idős?


Judit294350

Old and elderly. "idős" is more polite.


Davidriley1956

Can I say The elderly man does not hear.


Judit294350

Actually a more accurate translation.


MarcusTsang

Can I say " The old man is not hearing" ?


jsiehler

I would say no to "The old man is not hearing." Use either, "The old man does not hear" or "The old man can not hear."

"Hear" basically falls in the category of "state" verbs which are not normally used in the continuous form. See point (3) here (which doesn't include "hear" in the list but does include the similar sense verbs "see", "smell", "taste" and "feel"):
http://www.perfectyourenglish.com/grammar/common-writing-mistakes-of-esl-students.htm


vvsey

I am not sure about that. But you can say "The old man can not hear."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.