"Mae'n bwrw glaw 'sdi."

Translation:It is raining you know.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments


Deyan161

what is the difference between " 'sdi " and "t'mod"?

October 13, 2016

ibisc

None, really. Both are abbreviations of slightly different expressions meaning 'you know?' There are a number of similar tags with the same meaning.

October 13, 2016

Deyan161

Diolch

October 13, 2016

NeilSherif

What's the apostrophe replacing in 'sdi?

May 5, 2017

mizinamo

It's short for wyddost ti? "(do) you know?"

May 5, 2017

RowenaJane

I am totally confused with this section - and I thought 'do you know' is dach chi'n gwybod/nabod---

August 8, 2017

ibisc

'gwyddost ti' comes from the short-form (conjugated) present tense of gwybod.

Its question form (wyddost ti?) is used in very shortened form ('sti, 'sdi) as a tag question - you know? - in some parts of Wales (definitely in the north-west). Other variants are also common, such as wsti?, ch'mod? (from dych chi'n gwybod?) and t'mod? (from wyt ti'n gwybod?).

[gwybod is one of very few verbs to have a true conjugated present tense separate from its future tense in Modern Welsh. As far as I know, the only others are bod (very common) and adnabod (very unusual to see it these days). You will not usually hear it in colloquial Welsh except in set phrases such as:

  • Pwy a ŵyr? - Who knows?
  • Wyddoch chi beth...? - Do you know what...?

]

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

Others I have heard are am wn i (as far as I know) and dwn i'm / dwn i ddim (I don't know), which are both from the first-person form gwn.

August 8, 2017

RowenaJane

Thanks, will have to try and digest all that:)

August 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Don't worry too much about this, you'll pick it up from speaking to native speakers who naturally add a sentence tag to many sentences.

Just concentrate on the main sentence structures.

August 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.