"The boy sleeps there, from where the pretty girl runs away."

Translation:Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan elfut a csinos lány.

October 13, 2016

7 Comments


Blodwedden

And why I cannot say szép instead of csinos?

October 13, 2016

morningtime

szép means beautiful, csinos means pretty

different words, different meanings

March 4, 2017

GlenOakley1

What does it mean that the boy is sleeping "from" a place? Wouldn't "ahol" be used here since sleeping is stationary?

February 2, 2017

arne.kaldhusdal

The boy is sleeping "ott" -- not moving. "ahonnan" refers to the referenced position of the girl, and she is moving (from there to somewhere else). In other words: the boy is sleeping where the girl was before.

February 13, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Oh my god thank you this lesson was making me feel like a crazy person. Like I can at least imagine how you eat "from" a place (from a bowl, or from a taco truck) but okay, that actually paints a picture.

Probably the better English translation would be "The boy is sleeping there, at the place the pretty girl is running away from." Still clunky but at least communicates the idea.

February 27, 2017

ion1122

DL's clunky English communicates the same idea!

August 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Did he do something that made her want to run away? Then just fell asleep; the cad!

    July 16, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.