1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy sleeps there, from w…

"The boy sleeps there, from where the pretty girl runs away."

Translation:Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan elfut a csinos lány.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments


Blodwedden

And why I cannot say szép instead of csinos?


[deactivated user]

    szép means beautiful, csinos means pretty

    different words, different meanings


Nawiht

    How is the meaning different?


GlenOakley1

    What does it mean that the boy is sleeping "from" a place? Wouldn't "ahol" be used here since sleeping is stationary?


arne.kaldhusdal

    The boy is sleeping "ott" -- not moving. "ahonnan" refers to the referenced position of the girl, and she is moving (from there to somewhere else). In other words: the boy is sleeping where the girl was before.


DagmarHoratio

    Oh my god thank you this lesson was making me feel like a crazy person. Like I can at least imagine how you eat "from" a place (from a bowl, or from a taco truck) but okay, that actually paints a picture.

    Probably the better English translation would be "The boy is sleeping there, at the place the pretty girl is running away from." Still clunky but at least communicates the idea.


ion1122

    DL's clunky English communicates the same idea!


    [deactivated user]

      Did he do something that made her want to run away? Then just fell asleep; the cad!


MercedesWa51364

      Is it possible to say: "Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan a csinos lány elfut"?


jzsuzsi
      Mod

      Yes, that is fine.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.