"The boy sleeps there, from where the pretty girl runs away."

Translation:Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan elfut a csinos lány.

October 13, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blodwedden

And why I cannot say szép instead of csinos?


MercedesWa51364

Is it possible to say: "Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan a csinos lány elfut"?


jzsuzsi

Yes, that is fine.


JohnWeber786406

Why is the preverb attached?
burned Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan fut el a csinos lány.
Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan a csinos lány fut el. ?????


balpers

This got marked wrong: "Ott a fiú alszik, ahonnan a csinos lány elfut." Should that be an acceptable answer? Or does the verb in the first clause have to follow "Ott"?


JohnWeber786406

The verb follows "ott". It's the stationary "there" so it would need a verb.


GlenOakley1

What does it mean that the boy is sleeping "from" a place? Wouldn't "ahol" be used here since sleeping is stationary?


arne.kaldhusdal

The boy is sleeping "ott" -- not moving. "ahonnan" refers to the referenced position of the girl, and she is moving (from there to somewhere else). In other words: the boy is sleeping where the girl was before.


DagmarHoratio

Oh my god thank you this lesson was making me feel like a crazy person. Like I can at least imagine how you eat "from" a place (from a bowl, or from a taco truck) but okay, that actually paints a picture.

Probably the better English translation would be "The boy is sleeping there, at the place the pretty girl is running away from." Still clunky but at least communicates the idea.


ion1122

DL's clunky English communicates the same idea!


[deactivated user]

    Did he do something that made her want to run away? Then just fell asleep; the cad!


Heldhram

    I was under the impression that the verb would have to be placed after the 2nd subject which is "a csinos lány" so that it had to be "Ott alszik a fiú, ahonnan a csinos lány elfut."

    But apparently "elfut" could also be placed right after "ahonnan"... is there any difference in meaning between placing "elfut" after "ahonnan" and after "a csinos lány"?

    Thanks!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.