"To moja prywatna przestrzeń."

Translation:This is my private space.

October 13, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

So does przestrzeń mean both space as in "my private space" and as in "deep space nine"? What about space as in "there is no space in therapist"?

December 8, 2016

Jellei

Well, the general idea of space, my private space, the Star Trek reference should probably be more of "przestrzeń kosmiczna" (outer space, deep space).

I don't get what you mean by the therapist one.

EDIT almost a year later: oh gosh I just got it.

December 9, 2016

juri447245

Where is the difference between "przestrzeń" and "strefa"?

August 11, 2017

Jellei

"strefa" is rather a zone, but here it seems idiomatic enough to accept. Added now.

August 12, 2017

zagadka314

Haha it reminds me of South Park's "In My Safe Space" xD

October 13, 2016

claudiuas

A miejsce?

November 19, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so, it sound weird to me in this sentence.

November 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.