"i Iliad"

Translation:ι Ιλιάδα

October 13, 2016

16 Comments


Tomvince

there must some kind of mistake here. "i Iliad" what does this mean ?


mizinamo

It's a letter followed by a word that starts with that letter.

The Iliad is a famous Greek poem written by Homer.


Tomvince

I know what the Iliad is, but i Iliad is surely a mistake, isn't it ?


mizinamo

It's like "a ant, b bee, c cookie, d duck, e elephant, f fish".

It's just a letter and a word -- no sentence and no deeper meaning.


Jon345104

Pop down has εγώ for i then DL marks it wrong


lfd

It should accept η Ιλιάδα.


p0wwww

I agree. It said η was i in another exercise.


Luggruff

So when I press the 'i' it said "εγώ". If I get "incorrect answer" for it, that's just messed up! You need some quality control in here!


athena412751

Why does the ' δ' in iliad sound land 's' ? I thought it was a delta 'th' sound.


Jaxon576719

It is sorta. It is actually a softer 'th'.


LobsangC

I have downloaded the Greek keyboard & language pack; however, I still do not know how to add the diacritical marks, (superscripts). Does anyone know about this? DL is grading me on something I feel powerless to produce. Kindly advise; help!


mizinamo

If you're on a computer (PC/Mac), try the key next to the L key, where the semicolon and colon are on a US PC keyboard.

Nothing happens, but if you then type a vowel letter next, you will get the accented vowel ά έ ή ί ό ύ ώ.

And to get the diaeresis (two dots), use Shift + that key, then the vowel letter: ϊ ϋ

For the (rare) combination of the two, try Shift+W, then the vowel: ΐ ΰ.

(Just W should give you a final sigma "ς", and just Q a Greek question mark ";")


Akalis4

Just tap and hold the letter on the keyboard


MayaMc2

I dont know how to type in greek and im doing this on a phone can some one please help me


johnericyork

Efcharisto. It had me wondering much the same.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.