"i Iliad"

Translation:ι Ιλιάδα

October 13, 2016

15 Comments


Tomvince

there must some kind of mistake here. "i Iliad" what does this mean ?

October 13, 2016

mizinamo

It's a letter followed by a word that starts with that letter.

The Iliad is a famous Greek poem written by Homer.

October 13, 2016

Tomvince

I know what the Iliad is, but i Iliad is surely a mistake, isn't it ?

October 13, 2016

mizinamo

It's like "a ant, b bee, c cookie, d duck, e elephant, f fish".

It's just a letter and a word -- no sentence and no deeper meaning.

October 13, 2016

lfd

It should accept η Ιλιάδα.

October 25, 2017

p0wwww

I agree. It said η was i in another exercise.

July 31, 2018

Jon345104

Pop down has εγώ for i then DL marks it wrong

August 28, 2018

Luggruff

So when I press the 'i' it said "εγώ". If I get "incorrect answer" for it, that's just messed up! You need some quality control in here!

January 9, 2019

athena412751

Why does the ' δ' in iliad sound land 's' ? I thought it was a delta 'th' sound.

February 27, 2017

MayaMc2

I dont know how to type in greek and im doing this on a phone can some one please help me

February 19, 2019

D_..
Mod
    February 19, 2019

johnericyork

    Efcharisto. It had me wondering much the same.

    February 21, 2017

LobsangC

    I have downloaded the Greek keyboard & language pack; however, I still do not know how to add the diacritical marks, (superscripts). Does anyone know about this? DL is grading me on something I feel powerless to produce. Kindly advise; help!

    September 23, 2017

mizinamo

    If you're on a computer (PC/Mac), try the key next to the L key, where the semicolon and colon are on a US PC keyboard.

    Nothing happens, but if you then type a vowel letter next, you will get the accented vowel ά έ ή ί ό ύ ώ.

    And to get the diaeresis (two dots), use Shift + that key, then the vowel letter: ϊ ϋ

    For the (rare) combination of the two, try Shift+W, then the vowel: ΐ ΰ.

    (Just W should give you a final sigma "ς", and just Q a Greek question mark ";")

    September 23, 2017

Akalis4

    Just tap and hold the letter on the keyboard

    August 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.