"Neki van egy háza ebben a városban."

Translation:He has a house in this city.

October 13, 2016

5 Comments


Kaja48

What is wrong with she instead of he?

February 18, 2017

jsiehler

Nothing is wrong with it; Hungarian doesn't distinguish between "he" and "she". You can report it if it comes up again.

February 18, 2017

Kaja48

I will, thank you

February 18, 2017

SedatKlc

what is the conjugation for ön? neked?

October 13, 2016

jsiehler

The personal dative forms in the singular are nekem, neked, neki and for the polite "you", önnek or magának (which doesn't appear in this Duolingo course).

In general, ön and maga mostly just behave like ordinary, common nouns when you put endings on them.

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.