"Usted empezó a hablar."

Translation:You started speaking.

February 8, 2013

21 Comments


stfods

"A" is almost impossible to hear if you don't know it's there :)

September 26, 2013

Klgregonis

January 20, 2014 Yes - but that is actually true of your native language as well. You only really hear some of the words of a sentence, and fill in the rest because you know the language. One of the reasons understanding a new language is so hard is because you don't know all those little words that are part of the grammar and are listening for EVERYTHING. And I missed this again the second time, because I don't have it deep in my head yet.

January 20, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Normally similar vowel sounds at the beginning and ending of words link together as one sound. An interesting example can be heard at
http://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/linking1.htm
where "Busca a Antonio" gets pronounced BUS-CAN-TO-nio. But if you listen to the Peruvian speaker, he stretches out the a in CAN.

But with a hablar, we have two stressed a's together, and stressed syllables normally get separated. One example
http://www.forvo.com/search/a%20hablar/
has the stressed a being enlongated and stress also being applied to the second syllable of hablar, although that may be simply because it was the last syllable of the "sentence".

February 14, 2015

Mtta208

I just played the normal speed 5x and still don't think it actually is there. Only on slow speed is it there.

June 7, 2014

plauben

why do you need the "a"

February 8, 2013

rspreng

is some expressions, some verbs require a specific preposition. "empezar a" + infinitive, to begin to do, is such an expression. Just gotta have the "a" I some cases you'd think you need the "a" but you don't, as "mirar" which means "to look at"

February 8, 2013

Sallyann_54

Is there any rule for this or is it a question of learning each verb?

October 19, 2013

AlanProbando

Thanks, swingophelia.

February 2, 2014

elmailderamiro

i think there isn´t, verb by verb

November 7, 2013

holly.k.ma

Would this also be like " you started to say "??

May 6, 2014

neiht20

No not quite because "to say" would be "decir".

May 6, 2014

Talca

Also accepted: You began to speak.

June 21, 2015

jack.george

could not understand empezo until i got it wrong and listened again, very difficult as have several other oral presentations been,

March 9, 2014

pigsear

Does the pronunciation of the second word have a T sound at the beginning of the second syllable? I certainly cannot hear any P sound in the voice over.

March 25, 2014

neiht20

The VoiceOver can be a bit glitchy, it's not always a very reliable program to listen to. It pronounces "hablar" as "haUblar", it's weird... The word "empezó" should be pronounced like ehmp-pay-ssO. The there shouldn't be a "t" sound anywhere in that word.

March 25, 2014

MrHalfpenny

Actually the ó means the emphasis is at the end of the word.

May 16, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Yep, the computer voice isn't stressing the right syllable here
http://www.forvo.com/search/empez%c3%b3/

February 14, 2015

GuitarGreen

Is this a Spanish idiom? Like "You were saying?"

December 11, 2015

Gary878157

The "a" is there now. However i have listened to other examples where short words cannot be heard.

September 2, 2017

Amanns

Speaking about what? 0.o

October 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.