1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted empezó a hablar."

"Usted empezó a hablar."

Translation:You started speaking.

February 8, 2013

21 Comments


stfods

"A" is almost impossible to hear if you don't know it's there :)


Klgregonis

January 20, 2014 Yes - but that is actually true of your native language as well. You only really hear some of the words of a sentence, and fill in the rest because you know the language. One of the reasons understanding a new language is so hard is because you don't know all those little words that are part of the grammar and are listening for EVERYTHING. And I missed this again the second time, because I don't have it deep in my head yet.


AtaraxianSpa

Normally similar vowel sounds at the beginning and ending of words link together as one sound. An interesting example can be heard at
http://studyspanish.com/pronunciation/linking1.htm
where "Busca a Antonio" gets pronounced BUS-CAN-TO-nio. But if you listen to the Peruvian speaker, he stretches out the a in CAN.

But with a hablar, we have two stressed a's together, and stressed syllables normally get separated. One example
http://www.forvo.com/search/a%20hablar/
has the stressed a being enlongated and stress also being applied to the second syllable of hablar, although that may be simply because it was the last syllable of the "sentence".


Mtta208

I just played the normal speed 5x and still don't think it actually is there. Only on slow speed is it there.


plauben

why do you need the "a"


rspreng

is some expressions, some verbs require a specific preposition. "empezar a" + infinitive, to begin to do, is such an expression. Just gotta have the "a" I some cases you'd think you need the "a" but you don't, as "mirar" which means "to look at"


Sallyann_54

Is there any rule for this or is it a question of learning each verb?


AlanProbando

Thanks, swingophelia.


elmailderamiro

i think there isn´t, verb by verb


holly.k.ma

Would this also be like " you started to say "??


neiht20

No not quite because "to say" would be "decir".


Talca

Also accepted: You began to speak.


jack.george

could not understand empezo until i got it wrong and listened again, very difficult as have several other oral presentations been,


pigsear

Does the pronunciation of the second word have a T sound at the beginning of the second syllable? I certainly cannot hear any P sound in the voice over.


neiht20

The VoiceOver can be a bit glitchy, it's not always a very reliable program to listen to. It pronounces "hablar" as "haUblar", it's weird... The word "empezó" should be pronounced like ehmp-pay-ssO. The there shouldn't be a "t" sound anywhere in that word.


MrHalfpenny

Actually the ó means the emphasis is at the end of the word.


AtaraxianSpa

Yep, the computer voice isn't stressing the right syllable here
http://www.forvo.com/search/empez%c3%b3/


GuitarGreen

Is this a Spanish idiom? Like "You were saying?"


Gary878157

The "a" is there now. However i have listened to other examples where short words cannot be heard.


Amanns

Speaking about what? 0.o

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.