"A man."

Translation:Ένας άντρας.

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


SideHyde

Which gender does this have? The genders are pretty confusing...


D_..
Mod

    Ο άνδρας is a masculine word - check the Tips and notes under Basics 1. Therefore it goes with the masculine indefinite article ένας.


sagartana

    How do you know when it is O ántras and when énas ántras?


mizinamo

    The rules on article usage are broadly similar to those in English -- ο άντρας = the man; ένας άντρας = a man.


AlidaMarcela1

    A man - ο άντρασ ... İ translate from english to greek and it's the wrong answer. ένας άντρας can be also translated like ''one man''?


mizinamo

    ο άντρας is "the man" and not "a man".

    ένας άντρας is "a man" or "one man".


LytjeDk

    But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one? This is the guideline: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    I suppose it's the 'cases', but that says:

    Nominative singular ο άντρας = the man η γυναίκα = the woman Genitive singular του άντρα = of the man της γυναίκας = of the woman Accusative singular τον άντρα = the man τη γυναίκα = the woman Vocative singular άντρα = man γυναίκα = woman

    So where do I find the indefinete article (isn't that what it is called? - What I mean is, where do I find out how to say a for masculine, feminine and neuter? And does it also differ for different casus? (Nominative, Genitive, Accusative etc.)


D_..
    Mod

      But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one?

      It's in the Basics 2 Tips and notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes) :)


Rainabow0913

      Why is it ένας instead of μία??


mizinamo

      Why is it ένας instead of μία??

      Because the word άντρας is masculine and not feminine.

      ένας is used before masculine nouns, μία before feminine nouns, and ένα before neuter nouns.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.