"A man."

Translation:Ένας άντρας.

10/13/2016, 12:29:41 PM

9 Comments


SideHyde

Which gender does this have? The genders are pretty confusing...

5/10/2017, 5:45:26 PM

D_..
Mod

Ο άνδρας is a masculine word - check the Tips and notes under Basics 1. Therefore it goes with the masculine indefinite article ένας.

5/10/2017, 10:05:06 PM

AlidaMarcela1

A man - ο άντρασ ... İ translate from english to greek and it's the wrong answer. ένας άντρας can be also translated like ''one man''?

10/13/2016, 12:29:41 PM

mizinamo
Mod

ο άντρας is "the man" and not "a man".

ένας άντρας is "a man" or "one man".

10/13/2016, 12:46:58 PM

TTheodore

Correct, indefinite "ένας"..

10/15/2016, 7:42:08 AM

LytjeDk

But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one? This is the guideline: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

I suppose it's the 'cases', but that says:

Nominative singular ο άντρας = the man η γυναίκα = the woman Genitive singular του άντρα = of the man της γυναίκας = of the woman Accusative singular τον άντρα = the man τη γυναίκα = the woman Vocative singular άντρα = man γυναίκα = woman

So where do I find the indefinete article (isn't that what it is called? - What I mean is, where do I find out how to say a for masculine, feminine and neuter? And does it also differ for different casus? (Nominative, Genitive, Accusative etc.)

7/27/2018, 8:19:36 AM

D_..
Mod

But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one?

It's in the Basics 2 Tips and notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes) :)

7/27/2018, 10:14:10 AM

sagartana

How do you know when it is O ántras and when énas ántras?

8/27/2017, 1:01:23 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The rules on article usage are broadly similar to those in English -- ο άντρας = the man; ένας άντρας = a man.

8/27/2017, 1:04:00 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.