"A man."

Translation:Ένας άντρας.

October 13, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SideHyde

Which gender does this have? The genders are pretty confusing...


D_..

Ο άνδρας is a masculine word - check the Tips and notes under Basics 1. Therefore it goes with the masculine indefinite article ένας.


PD17A07

Wait.. i dont get the notes


jaye16

If you are on the web version you get the Tips&notes at the start of each lesson where you'll see "TIPS". Just click that.

Or if you are on an app. you can use this link;

https://duome.eu/tips/en/el
"This includes all the Skills so you'll need to scroll.


sagartana

How do you know when it is O ántras and when énas ántras?


mizinamo

The rules on article usage are broadly similar to those in English -- ο άντρας = the man; ένας άντρας = a man.


AlidaMarcela1

A man - ο άντρασ ... İ translate from english to greek and it's the wrong answer. ένας άντρας can be also translated like ''one man''?


mizinamo

ο άντρας is "the man" and not "a man".

ένας άντρας is "a man" or "one man".


LytjeDk

But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one? This is the guideline: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

I suppose it's the 'cases', but that says:

Nominative singular ο άντρας = the man η γυναίκα = the woman Genitive singular του άντρα = of the man της γυναίκας = of the woman Accusative singular τον άντρα = the man τη γυναίκα = the woman Vocative singular άντρα = man γυναίκα = woman

So where do I find the indefinete article (isn't that what it is called? - What I mean is, where do I find out how to say a for masculine, feminine and neuter? And does it also differ for different casus? (Nominative, Genitive, Accusative etc.)


D_..

But where do you see 'ένας' for a/one?

It's in the Basics 2 Tips and notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2/tips-and-notes) :)


NicaBSunshine

Why is it ένας instead of μία??


mizinamo

Why is it ένας instead of μία??

Because the word άντρας is masculine and not feminine.

ένας is used before masculine nouns, μία before feminine nouns, and ένα before neuter nouns.


Curious_Soul

Is man pronounced ántras or ádras? Or are they both correct?


mizinamo

Is man pronounced ántras or ádras? Or are they both correct?

ándras and ádras are both possible, ántras with a "t" sound is not.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.