"Kiknek van sárga cipőjük?"

Translation:Who has yellow shoes?

October 13, 2016

9 Comments


SedatKlc

i guess kiknek is plural, why isnt 'who have yellow shoes' accepted?

October 13, 2016

jsiehler

Because English doesn't write it that way. It's "Who has yellow shoes?" even if you expect that answer might be more than one person.

October 13, 2016

WaltQO

Perhaps a closer translation could be "Who of them has yellow shoes".

If not, I'll be grateful if someone could rightly translate my proposed version in Hungarian.

November 18, 2016

RyagonIV

"Who of them" may be closer, but it still sounds like you're looking for one owner among multiple people, but the Hungarian sentence asks about multiple owners. And it might be more probable to ask "Who of you" anyway, wanting to know who/how many of a group of people have yellow shoes. I don't think that there's a very satisfying translation for kik in English.
For the Hungarian translation I'll guess wildly and say you could express it with "Közülük kinek van sárga cipője?", the first word meaning "from among them".

December 15, 2016

BigWayne19

------- who-all has . . .

Big 10 nov 18

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

"Who all" could be good, yes. Just leave out the dash.

November 11, 2018

BigWayne19

...dqJacOPLUS

We can convey the plurality in English by asking "Who all has yellow shoes." It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon...

-------- dqjaco agrees with you. i'll leave the dash out from now on !

Big 11 nov 18

November 11, 2018

Judit294350

It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon...

I've never heard that before. I initially thought you were making a joke!

March 4, 2019

dqJacO

We can convey the plurality in English by asking "Who all has yellow shoes." It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon.

February 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.