1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kiknek van sárga cipőjük?"

"Kiknek van sárga cipőjük?"

Translation:Who has yellow shoes?

October 13, 2016

19 Comments


SedatKlc

i guess kiknek is plural, why isnt 'who have yellow shoes' accepted?


jsiehler

Because English doesn't write it that way. It's "Who has yellow shoes?" even if you expect that answer might be more than one person.


Lili920420

If your Hungarian question translates to: Who has yellow shoes? Then how does this get translated to English: Kinek van sarga cipoje? To me 'kiknek sounds plural, in which case the logical English question would be: Which of you has yellow shoes? and not the answer you show.


Judit294350

"Who has yellow shoes?" could be singular or plural. In fact it is more likely to plural.


WaltQO

Perhaps a closer translation could be "Who of them has yellow shoes".

If not, I'll be grateful if someone could rightly translate my proposed version in Hungarian.


RyagonIV

"Who of them" may be closer, but it still sounds like you're looking for one owner among multiple people, but the Hungarian sentence asks about multiple owners. And it might be more probable to ask "Who of you" anyway, wanting to know who/how many of a group of people have yellow shoes. I don't think that there's a very satisfying translation for kik in English.
For the Hungarian translation I'll guess wildly and say you could express it with "Közülük kinek van sárga cipője?", the first word meaning "from among them".


BigWayne19

------- who-all has . . .

Big 10 nov 18


RyagonIV

"Who all" could be good, yes. Just leave out the dash.


BigWayne19

...dqJacOPLUS

We can convey the plurality in English by asking "Who all has yellow shoes." It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon...

-------- dqjaco agrees with you. i'll leave the dash out from now on !

Big 11 nov 18


Judit294350

It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon...

I've never heard that before. I initially thought you were making a joke!


LHortonUK

I don't know if that's dialect in the USA perhaps, but 'who all' is definitely not British English.


Patricia460976

It's very regional. I'm not sure which region, but not mine. On the other hand, my English has a lot of Yiddish in it. shrug


dqJacO

We can convey the plurality in English by asking "Who all has yellow shoes." It's not especially formal, but it's not at all uncommon.


joemagyarul

It's not wrong, per se, to say who have yellow shoes? but it only sounds natural when in context that makes it grammatically clear that who is plural. For example, a conversation: A: Out of 100 people, only two have yellow shoes. B: Who have yellow shoes? A: Those two.


dqJacO

My ear doesn't like that at all in a stand-alone sentence. For me, sentence B still needs to be "Who HAS yellow shoes." The only context in which my native linguistic sense doesn't balk is if "who have" occurs in a relative clause: "Will the people who have yellow shoes please raise their hands."


Patricia460976

This is because "have" in your sentence ("Those of who have..." refers back to "you" (or possibly "those" now that I think about it more) and not to "who." In this case "who" is not the subject, rather "you" is the subject.


sherm0

Brit or American?


Needabeer

why not "Whose are the yellow shoes?"


Lili920420

This is the same issue as the "big houses beside the sea."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.