"You are a boy."

Translation:Εσύ είσαι ένα αγόρι.

October 13, 2016

8 Comments


KeithJones949537

I thought that the inclusion of the word "a" was optional.

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, you're right. If you said: Εσύ είσαι αγόρι. or only Είσαι αγόρι it would be equally correct. Did you give a translation that was rejected because it didn't have "ένα"? Please let us know because it should be accepted.

October 13, 2016

KeithJones949537

Thanks for the prompt response. There is no problem with the programme, I made an error and then only read half of the correct answer feedback. Mea culpa, mea maxima culpa!

October 14, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-)

October 14, 2016

silviaegt

Why is αγόρι (boy) a neutrum su noun? Or why does is it require ένα?

September 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Noun genders do not refer to the actual gender of the person, animal or object. They are grammar classifications. So, in Greek, as you see boy is neuter but chair ''η καρέκλα'' is feminine. Just think of the genders as groups of words which follow the same pattern

This sentence is correct with or without "ενα".

September 17, 2017

garry634181

Spelling grrr....

September 11, 2018

ZenaFilipp

What is this

September 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.