1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You are a boy."

"You are a boy."

Translation:Είσαι αγόρι.

October 13, 2016

14 Comments


SeanHumby

Where is a chart to learn the different forms of the verb “to be” (are or είσαι in this sentence)?


jaye16

You can find them in the Tips and notes for Basic 1. You can also see the Tips and notes here:. duome.eu/SeanHumby. (Note: this isn't an official Duo site but it's very helpful)


Moira182786

It would be helpful if we could get access to the hints and tips from the mobile app.


jaye16

I'm sure you can access the duome.eu/Moira182786 on a mobile. Then hit the language you want and you;ll get a list of options e.g. "words" "Tips &hints", "practice" etc etc.


KeithJones949537

I thought that the inclusion of the word "a" was optional.


jaye16

Yes, you're right. If you said: Εσύ είσαι αγόρι. or only Είσαι αγόρι it would be equally correct. Did you give a translation that was rejected because it didn't have "ένα"? Please let us know because it should be accepted.


Chris119260

I got rejected because i didnt have "ένα"


jaye16

Είσαι αγόρι. is equally correct and accepted as a translation. Therefore, your sentence was rejected for another issue. Please send a screenshot so we can help you resolve the problem


KeithJones949537

Thanks for the prompt response. There is no problem with the programme, I made an error and then only read half of the correct answer feedback. Mea culpa, mea maxima culpa!


silviaegt

Why is αγόρι (boy) a neutrum su noun? Or why does is it require ένα?


jaye16

Noun genders do not refer to the actual gender of the person, animal or object. They are grammar classifications. So, in Greek, as you see boy is neuter but chair ''η καρέκλα'' is feminine. Just think of the genders as groups of words which follow the same pattern

This sentence is correct with or without "ενα".


YoteCai

It said I was right but had a typo when I put αγόρια, but that should be wrong since it's plural not singular


jaye16

Thank you for the notification we will check it out.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.