1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The worker has an old faulty…

"The worker has an old faulty radio."

Translation:A munkásnak van egy régi rossz rádiója.

October 13, 2016

8 Comments


Patricia460976

Similarly, how do I know if "van" comes before or after the object?


GregWood15

From my understanding, it can be before or after. After would put focus on what is owned rather than who is owning it.


BariskaElise

when is it necessary to include "egy"? I wrote "a munkásnak van régi rossz rádiója", without "egy"


GregWood15

It's generally optional but does emphasise the singleness of the object. If you were to ask someone whether they had a pen, you would probably not use "egy", since you wouldn't expect them to reply in the negative, if they had two.


SedatKlc

i think 'a munkásnak egy régi rossz rádiója van' should also be accepted


dun867176

why is "A munkásnak egy régi rossz rádiója van." not accepted, when in another exercise "Jánosnak öt gyűrűje van." with the "van" at the end is?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Are you sure? As I see, "A munkásnak egy régi rossz rádiója van" is accepted here.


dun867176

Thank you, maybe I had another spelling mistake. Though I thought, I had a thorough look before posting my question.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.