"There are some elephants over there."

Translation:Εκεί είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες.

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


Susan8-4.

Could "είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες εκεί" be correct also? It was marked wrong.

November 10, 2016

danbenavides

Why is υπάρχουν wrong?

October 13, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is not wrong. We have "Υπάρχουν μερικοί ελέφατες εκεί". Ah, now I see we should also have: "Εκεί υπάρχουν μερικοί ελέφαντες." I'm adding it now. Please let us know what you had which was rejected. Thank you.

October 13, 2016

danbenavides

I'm not quite sure right now, but I think I might have written: Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

(And that's why it's usually good to ask about entire sentences, not individual words!)

October 14, 2016

Bohuslav1

But why is "Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί" wrong? Don't κάποιοι and μερικοί both mean "some" in the plural?

July 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is another accepted translation. We had it with a different word order. We'll include "Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί." Thanks for the suggestion.

July 1, 2018

elliotkwolek

Would, Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί πέρα, be correct?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes and it has been added now, thanks!

November 13, 2018

Jon345104

I wrote Υπάρχουν μερικές ελέφαντες εκεί

October 21, 2018

mizinamo

Ελέφαντας is masculine, not feminine, so the plural is μερικοί ελέφαντες.

October 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.