1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There are some elephants ove…

"There are some elephants over there."

Translation:Εκεί είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες.

October 13, 2016

13 Comments


Susan8-4.

Could "είναι μερικοί ελέφαντες εκεί" be correct also? It was marked wrong.


elliotkwolek

Would, Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί πέρα, be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes and it has been added now, thanks!


danbenavides

Why is υπάρχουν wrong?


jaye16
Mod

It is not wrong. We have "Υπάρχουν μερικοί ελέφατες εκεί". Ah, now I see we should also have: "Εκεί υπάρχουν μερικοί ελέφαντες." I'm adding it now. Please let us know what you had which was rejected. Thank you.


danbenavides

I'm not quite sure right now, but I think I might have written: Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί.


mizinamo

(And that's why it's usually good to ask about entire sentences, not individual words!)


Bohuslav1

But why is "Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί" wrong? Don't κάποιοι and μερικοί both mean "some" in the plural?


jaye16
Mod

That is another accepted translation. We had it with a different word order. We'll include "Υπάρχουν κάποιοι ελέφαντες εκεί." Thanks for the suggestion.


Jon345104

I wrote Υπάρχουν μερικές ελέφαντες εκεί


mizinamo

Ελέφαντας is masculine, not feminine, so the plural is μερικοί ελέφαντες.


BenjaminDe540650

Υπάρχει μερικοί ελέφαντες εκεί; Is this only wrong because of υπάρχει/υπάρχουν?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, since the subject "ελέφαντες" is plural then the verb needs to be plural..." υπάρχουν" it is an essential difference.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.