1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma mulher e eu sou um…

"Ela é uma mulher e eu sou uma menina."

Translation:She is a woman and I am a girl.

February 14, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Does anyone else think it sounds like pe after mulher in the slow version? This happens a lot which is confusing for a beginner. The Portuguese audio is mediocre all round, especially compared to the French, which at least sounds human.


Rikkarykka

I agree about the audio. It was impossiblr to decipher just listening to the fast version because of how the inflections sound. It sounds way too much like a robot.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Too fast, too flat, and the menina tagged onto the end like she only just remembered she's a girl.


PeterHaupt1

The audio is terrible - too fast, contracting words and skipping syllables, etc. OTOH, considering my attempts to understand (European) Portuguese, this is surprisingly accurate.


charlie0319

I put "She is a women and I am a girl" and i got it wrong. I don't get it.


Simone624582

Woman is the correct answer, not women.


LardNarIsMyBias

I feel like it would've counted as a typo, however. I wrote Uma Menina when I was supposed to write Um Menino and it just counted as a typo.


Ahsath

I didn't get "women" as an option to select, although it says "incorrect" guess is a problem?


pablocesan

The pronunciation of 'e' and 'é' is the same?


Ulysser

Hi Pablo, these ones are pronounced in different ways. "E" has the sound of ee in seed, "É" has the sound of e in let. I am a native Portuguese speaker. I am sure of that.

I hope to have helped you


Carlitos658447

Since sou refers to I is the eu really necessary?


Paulenrique

It is better to use pronouns when you compare them, like in this example.


ManuelGera20

Do you pronounce the u in sou?


LisaAguina

The app on my phone does not offer accent options!


madam_im_adam

if it's an iphone you just press down on the vowel for a lil bit and it'll show you all variations of e


IngeborgLo5

She is a women and I am a girl

I do not see a mistake. Am I missing something?


Paulenrique

"woman", not "women".


antch18

Why is it "e eu sou uma menina" and not "e eu sao uma menina"?


Paulenrique

"são" is third person plural.


Mandia15

The audio is terrible. Like there are no spaces between the words. Spaces and diction signify a pause


Barbararocha

The audio is terrible and the pronunciation of the verb é is completely wrong. It's supposed to be an open sound like the sound of the "a" in the word "sad"


Ulysser

Hi Barbara, I totally disagree with you, I am a native Portuguese speaker, and é is always pronounced like e in bed, let, the sound of a in sad /sæd/ does not exist in Portuguese.

I hope to have helped you!


ManuelGera20

This is very helpful! But then why do you pronounce "ela" as "ela" and not "eela"? Shouldn't it be written as "Éla"?

Same with Ele... Why does it sound like "elee" and not "eelee"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.