"They are men."

Translation:Ce sont des hommes.

6 years ago

35 Comments


lawc821

I made the same mistake, but apparently C'est or Ce sont are used before nouns while ils/elles are used before adjectives

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/pdf/pro3.pdf

hope this helps

6 years ago

SibzCrayon

That was a great resource, are there any more similar pages?

4 years ago

bf2010

Check out the grammar section of http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/

4 years ago

xx.Fachelle.xx

Thanks that's really helpful but then why do we translate he is a boy as il est un garcon shouldn't it be c'est un garcon if this is the case?

7 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

You shouldn't translate "He is a boy" as "Il est un garçon", that should indeed be "C'est un garçon". If you ever see it translated as "Il est un garçon", that is an error that should be reported through the button in the lesson.

3 months ago

owusu

Thanks!

1 month ago

hilme

Hmm. Why not "Ils sont des hommes"? Why does it need to be "Ce"?

6 years ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

susanbardaweel

why ( ils sont des hommes ) is wrong ?

4 years ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

Jane332232

I wrote Ils sont des hommes. This agrees with Liberumvitae's comment below. Maybe you should except both answers?

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

fatchew

Why is "ce sont des gens" not correct?

5 years ago

Trofaste
Mod

Because that would mean "They are people", not "They are men".

3 months ago

Mendes_army

Hey! Could someone please explain to me, when we have to use "Ce" and "ils". I keep making this mistake, and could really use some help.

2 years ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

TaylorDarb2

why isn't it "Ce sont les hommes." ?

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

That would be "They are the men".

3 months ago

TomOs658503

I don't understand why i always need to put du and des in Front Of words, the sentence makes perfect sense without them i get the des is for the plural but du? To me that means some of whatever it is, I'm only learning but a simple explanation would be nice. Also regardless of whether it's correct to include the du des before all these words is it something French people will actually say?

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

"du" is the masculine singular partitive article. It means an undefined quantity of a mass thing, sometimes stated as "some" in English. For example "Il mange du fromage" means "He is eating cheese" or "He is eating some cheese".

"des" is the required plural indefinite article. If you put the sentence in singular, then if it has "un/une" in French or "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural. It means "an unknown quantity greater than one", also sometimes expressed with "some" in English. For example, if you take "She has strawberries" and put it in singular, it becomes "She has a strawberry" (Elle a une fraise). That tells you that you need "des" in plural, so "She has (some) strawberries" translates to "Elle a des fraises".

Also regardless of whether it's correct to include the du des before all these words is it something French people will actually say?

Yes, French people use "du", "de la", "des", etc. They grow up with it so it's a good deal easier for them than it is for us!

3 months ago

Shalom345092

I got this wrong, and I am still confused on when to use C'est or Ce. May someone help me please

9 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

polyplot

Why is it "Ce sont" and not "Ces sont"?

5 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

"ce" is invariable as a pronoun ("c'est" is merely the mandatory contraction of "ce est"). "ces" is an adjective meaning "these" or "those" - "ces hommes" would mean "these/those men".

3 months ago

ValentinSe14370

If "ce" means they, what then does it mean "ils"?

4 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

Usually, "they" is "elles" (exclusively feminine) or "ils" (exclusively masculine or mixed). However, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

neslhanrose

i have to use "des"? please answer

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

Yes. "des" is the required plural indefinite article for which there is no English equivalent. Try putting the sentence in singular. If it needs "un/une" in French and "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

3 months ago

Lisaskier

"They are men" is not really the same as "They are some men" so why is "des" required in this sentence? I KEEP getting tripped up on that!

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

"des" is the required plural indefinite article. Try putting the sentence in singular. If it needs "une/un" in French and "a/an" in English, it will need "des" in plural.

There isn't really an English equivalent to "des", but sometimes the meaning of "more than one" is expressed with "some", so we usually accept answers both with and without "some" in the English translation.

3 months ago

priyamvada805057

why it cant be ils sont hommes?

9 months ago

Trofaste
Mod

"des" is the plural indefinite article for which there is no English equivalent, and it is required, so it has to be "des hommes". Then, "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago

Suzyburch

Could I have used "Ils ont ?

1 month ago

JacobGrindstaff

Why isn't "Il sort des hommes"

1 year ago

Trofaste
Mod

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.