"моя рука"

Translation:my hand

October 13, 2016

15 Comments


Jeffrey420313

I cannot find another word for hand, does this mean that 'рука' is the bodypart from the fingertips to the shoulder?

October 13, 2016

Djenthallman

Actually, there's a word кисть.

But it's used only in an anatomical context, when you specify this particular part of a limb, in other cases you should use рука.

October 13, 2016

grekhovki

«Кисть руки» is a more accurate and appropriate translation

October 15, 2016

sopkina

We use also ладонь (flat of the hand).

October 18, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is that exactly the same as the English palm (of the hand) - or does it include fingers too?

November 13, 2016

elsantodel90

The same as palm. I learned the word ладонь listening to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra0ozaE-oy0

Lyrics:

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/kukushka-%D0%BA%D1%83%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0-kukushka-cuckoo.html

I very strongly recommend everybody to listen to Russian songs, great learning tool :D

February 19, 2017

Robert973169

Listening to Полина Гагарина's version of this song (which is utterly fantastic btw) was my single motivating reason to learn this beautiful language

May 22, 2018

elsantodel90

Also, wiktionary is very reliable https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8C

It might not be always absolutely detailed, but its declension tables are priceless.

February 19, 2017

RogerRivero0

How do you know when people are talking about hands and not arms? (If you're not there) How would you say I got cold feet? or cold hands?

October 19, 2018

_bluenightmare_

How do Russians call shoulder?

September 28, 2017

Kundoo

Плечо.

September 28, 2017

_bluenightmare_

Oh yes! Thanks, I totally forgot about that word. I thought that they use "рука" for the shoulder as well.

September 29, 2017

DannyTitua

I wrote My hand, and was not right

July 29, 2017

dusics95

It's interesting that hand and arm are said the same way. It's the same in Serbian. It seems to be a trait of Slavic languages

July 12, 2019

AndrBallon

So рука is arm and hand. I guess so

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.