"моя рука"

Translation:my hand

2 years ago

13 Comments


Jeffrey420313

I cannot find another word for hand, does this mean that 'рука' is the bodypart from the fingertips to the shoulder?

2 years ago

Djenthallman

Actually, there's a word кисть.

But it's used only in an anatomical context, when you specify this particular part of a limb, in other cases you should use рука.

2 years ago

grekhovki

«Кисть руки» is a more accurate and appropriate translation

2 years ago

sopkina

We use also ладонь (flat of the hand).

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion

Is that exactly the same as the English palm (of the hand) - or does it include fingers too?

2 years ago

elsantodel90

The same as palm. I learned the word ладонь listening to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra0ozaE-oy0

Lyrics:

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/kukushka-%D0%BA%D1%83%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0-kukushka-cuckoo.html

I very strongly recommend everybody to listen to Russian songs, great learning tool :D

1 year ago

Robert973169

Listening to Полина Гагарина's version of this song (which is utterly fantastic btw) was my single motivating reason to learn this beautiful language

8 months ago

elsantodel90

Also, wiktionary is very reliable https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8C

It might not be always absolutely detailed, but its declension tables are priceless.

1 year ago

_bluenightmare_

How do Russians call shoulder?

1 year ago

Kundoo

Плечо.

1 year ago

_bluenightmare_

Oh yes! Thanks, I totally forgot about that word. I thought that they use "рука" for the shoulder as well.

1 year ago

RogerRivero0

How do you know when people are talking about hands and not arms? (If you're not there) How would you say I got cold feet? or cold hands?

4 months ago

DannyTitua

I wrote My hand, and was not right

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.