1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя рука"

"моя рука"

Translation:my hand

October 13, 2016

19 Comments


Jeffrey420313

I cannot find another word for hand, does this mean that 'рука' is the bodypart from the fingertips to the shoulder?


Djenthallman

Actually, there's a word кисть.

But it's used only in an anatomical context, when you specify this particular part of a limb, in other cases you should use рука.


grekhovki

«Кисть руки» is a more accurate and appropriate translation


sopkina

We use also ладонь (flat of the hand).


daughterofAlbion

Is that exactly the same as the English palm (of the hand) - or does it include fingers too?


elsantodel90

The same as palm. I learned the word ладонь listening to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra0ozaE-oy0

Lyrics:

http://lyricstranslate.com/en/kukushka-%D0%BA%D1%83%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0-kukushka-cuckoo.html

I very strongly recommend everybody to listen to Russian songs, great learning tool :D


Robert973169

Listening to Полина Гагарина's version of this song (which is utterly fantastic btw) was my single motivating reason to learn this beautiful language


elsantodel90

Also, wiktionary is very reliable https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8C

It might not be always absolutely detailed, but its declension tables are priceless.


RogerRivero0

How do you know when people are talking about hands and not arms? (If you're not there) How would you say I got cold feet? or cold hands?


_bluenightmare_

How do Russians call shoulder?


_bluenightmare_

Oh yes! Thanks, I totally forgot about that word. I thought that they use "рука" for the shoulder as well.


Ollyfer

Without knowing, I would guess that they call “arm” the same way. At least that's the case in Polish.


DannyTitua

I wrote My hand, and was not right


djule95

It's interesting that hand and arm are said the same way. It's the same in Serbian. It seems to be a trait of Slavic languages


AndrBallon

So рука is arm and hand. I guess so


Alejandra529660

DL offers to translate the word рука, the words hand and arm. I translated as my arm and said wrong? Can anybody explain? Tks!


Shady_arc

That is rather odd; your translation should have worked.


Alejandra529660

Sorry, I understood my mistake afterwards. I answered in Spanish. Thank you very much!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.