1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, ich bin perfekt."

"Nein, ich bin perfekt."

Translation:No, I am perfect.

February 8, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hermes.ribeiro

Can this sentence mean "No, I am ok" when someone asks ou if you need anything?


Siebenundzwanzig

Unless you meant it sarcastically, I wager. "Nein, ich bin doch perfekt, ..." similar to English sarcasm, or maybe that's just my painfully British brain chiming in. :P


christian

No, you would say something else entirely. Usually just "Nein, danke".


trjozsef

Apparently "flawless" is not a correct solution, is it?


SexyMeal

Wouldn't you agree that "flawless" and "perfect" are two separate words?


Siebenundzwanzig

Synonymous, I believe, and because of that, I think they might as well have just allowed it. :P I believe "fehlerlos" would be the best word to use for "flawless", however.

"Das Auto ist aber fehlerlos!"

I don't know, ... I'm torn between thinking they're different, and the same. Flawless somehow feels like the higher level of perfection.


discen.tiago

Not in this case, they're not...

If someone, let's say, offers you some beverage, but you don't feel thirsty at all. "Nein, Ich bin perfekt" is your German answer to that offer, but what does it mean in English? Because "No, I'm perfect" makes sense there: "No, I don't need anything else to feel good, I'm perfect". "No, I'm flawless" in this scenario makes no sense.

Remember, there is no such a thing as perfect synonymy, sooner or later you'll find a context that tears the so called "synonyms" apart.


AlphaxAnon

The English reply to decline the offer of a beverage is, "No, I am fine" or colloquially "No, I'm good"


Lawwrence

The English never turn down a drknk though; especially those with alcohol. Source: Am from England


arshypls

in what context would this be used?


SandrasCity

"Bist du krank oder..?"

"Nein, ich bin perfekt!"


QuirkyJerky

No this wouldn't be a good answer. General answers for “Wie fühlst du dich?” or “Bist du krank?” would be:

  • „Ich fühle mich gut/okay.“ („I feel good.“)

  • „Mir geht es gut.“ (I’m fine“)

Possible context to use “Nein ich bin perfekt.” (not totally serious):

  • Somebody who has a god complex,

  • a bursting ego or

  • a response to someone teasing you. (“You are such a terrible player.”)

A slightly modified version, which can made your day at the right time: “Nein, aber ich bin perfekt für dich.”…


jans43

What is wrong with "outstanding" instead of "ideal"?


Siebenundzwanzig

Idea to one person, could be useless to another. Outstanding is a blanket statement, more or less. If this car is outstanding, it could be read that it's awesome for anyone! If the car is simply ideal, it would then imply context, so, the car is ideal, for you, for your mother, for your father, for our parents, etc. That's the way I see it. Also, I don't think perfect has anything in common with outstanding and ideal.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.