1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi quốc gia của họ được thố…

"Khi quốc gia của họ được thống nhất, triệu người đã cười triệu người khác đã khóc."

Translation:When their country was unified, millions of people smiled and millions of others cried.

October 13, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShikiHana

Duolingo gets too real talking about Vietnamese history and politics.

March 28, 2017

nguyenmthien

the vietnamese sentence should read hàng triệu instead of triệu

September 21, 2017

JanekKenti

Why is "millions" and not "a million"

October 4, 2018

TehVanarch

Generally you'd say hàng triệu for millions but saying triệu by itself can also colloquially mean millions.

October 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.