1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi quốc gia của họ được thố…

"Khi quốc gia của họ được thống nhất, triệu người đã cười triệu người khác đã khóc."

Translation:When their country was unified, millions of people smiled and millions of others cried.

October 13, 2016

4 Comments


nguyenmthien

the vietnamese sentence should read hàng triệu instead of triệu


ShikiHana

Duolingo gets too real talking about Vietnamese history and politics.


JanekKenti

Why is "millions" and not "a million"


TehVanarch

Generally you'd say hàng triệu for millions but saying triệu by itself can also colloquially mean millions.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.