1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szeptemberben kezdődik az ős…

"Szeptemberben kezdődik az ősz."

Translation:Fall starts in September.

October 13, 2016

11 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest

And why not "In September the autumn starts"?


Ferenc75232

Or " the fall starts in September"?


ElisabethS832761

why not...the fall begins in September


clairelanc3

"Fall" is american. " autumn" is English. It should be accepted as well.


Mahubuda

If you ask for the answer to be in English please use "Autumn", "Fall" is not an English word in this context. Otherwise you should also accept "Hydref" (Welsh but UK) as correct.


juakotico

Why is not correct "The Autumn starts in September". Is "Autumn" wrong because of the spelling?


Judit294350

English normally drops "the" on general statements.


LaineyHitch

Not always, perhaps in spoken English but in written English both are absolutely acceptable, it is especially natural if fall is substituted for autumn (as used in British English).


juakotico

I prefer to use "autumn" because it is more common in countries where people speak English.


Judit294350

So it is normal in US English? I don't think it is normal in UK English.


LaineyHitch

From my region of the UK it's absolutely normal

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.