Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il est cuisinier."

Translation:He is a cook.

0
4 years ago

23 Comments


Anthony924

I find it interesting that "chef" in French means "boss" but "cook" in English. I wonder how that happened.

5
Reply4 years ago

draquila

I'm fairly certain that the English "chef" is a loanword from French, associated with the head chef of a restaurant.

6
Reply4 years ago

Benash
Benash

Yeah, it is a shortcut for "un chef cuisinier" actually

15
Reply4 years ago

Casiquire

In a previous lesson it was accepting "chef" as a translation for "chef". Should I get out of that habit?

2
Reply3 years ago

Benash
Benash

Cuisinier is more common, but chef is ok.

5
Reply3 years ago

Casiquire

Thanks!

1
3 years ago

FuzzyPanda-SK

A chef and a cook are actually not the same thing in English:

  • A chef, short for "Chef de cuisine" (which is where chef originally came from), is the chief of cooks, working in a restaurant with several people working underneath him (including cooks).

  • A cook is simply someone who prepares food.

3
Reply1 year ago

rightjake

why not "he is the cook' ?

0
Reply4 years ago

RienaW
RienaW

In French, when saying that someone is a profession, an article is not used. It's used like an adjective rather than a noun. If you wanted to use it as a noun to stress that they are a SPECIFIC cook, you would use "C'est" instead of "Il est." For example, "C'est ce cuisiner" means "He is that cook."

7
Reply4 years ago

Benash
Benash

he is the cook = c'est le cuisinier / he is a cook = il est cuisinier

6
Reply4 years ago

MalakDouglas

There's no l' in the sentence

0
Reply1 year ago

alleigh25
alleigh25

In English, a "chef" is typically a person who actually creates recipes and runs a kitchen, while a "cook" is someone who works in a kitchen cooking someone else's recipes. Is the distinction between "chef de cuisine" and "cuisinier" the same?

0
Reply3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

That is pretty much it. In informal English, a cook may sometimes be referred to as a chef, but in the kitchen, the "chef" is the person in charge of the kitchen.

5
Reply2 years ago

jaceybuchorn

When would you use "chef" and when would you use "cuisinier"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Si1vanu5

In French, "chef" means head, leader, boss, chief (i.e. the one in charge). The chef in the kitchen is in charge of the kitchen. "Chef" is also used as chef de chirurgie (chief of surgery), chef de délégation. (head of the delegation), or le chef de l'opposition (leader of the opposition). Here's a link for "chef" in context. (http://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/chef) "Cuisinier" is someone who cooks.

0
Reply2 years ago

The_Australian

There is no article, how arw we to know whether ro use "the" or "a /an"?

0
Reply2 years ago

blutach
blutach

G'day.

The statement translates to He is a cook. You do not need an article if using il est. You could also use C'est un cuisinier to say the same thing. If you use C'est, you need an article. If you use Il est, you don't. I think the notes to one of the lessons tell you about this.

Also see here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

1
Reply2 years ago

paulguk
paulguk

Should the in in cuisinier be a nasal? It didn't sound like it. If not, why not?

0
Reply2 years ago

Wubsy
Wubsy

Screwed up and selected chief instead of cook because I thought it said chef

0
Reply2 years ago

Fariah10

Does cook and chef have different french translations?

0
Reply2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

Would "C'est" be allowed here?

0
Reply2 years ago

Elhombre3

Again it should be "Il est UN cuisinier" if you don't learn it at the beginning, then it will put you in a serious disadvantage as you proceed with french

-2
Reply2 years ago

blutach
blutach

Sorry but it shouldn't be. Please read my answer above and follow the link.

0
Reply2 years ago