"The animal eats."

Translation:L'animal mange.

February 8, 2013

10 Comments


brandonfrench

what does the gender have to do with this?

February 8, 2013

predawndance

I'm going to guess you wrote "Le animal" instead of "L'animal" in which since you wrote the article wrong it tells you "pay attention to gender"

March 20, 2013

abikarki

Male

March 6, 2014

IvoryFr96

What do you mean? Gender has nothing to do with this sentence. Verbs don't change with gender...

February 8, 2013

sgraff13

What is the difference between animaux and animal and when do you use each?

February 12, 2013

IvoryFr96

"Aminaux" is the plural of "animal". Therefore, in a sentence...

"Les animaux mangent"- The animals eat. "L'animal mange"- The animal eats.

February 13, 2013

Patti876

Why can't you write le animal mange?

March 22, 2013

IvoryFr96

French is a language of reductions. In English, cannot CAN become can't and should not CAN become shouldn't, but in French Le animal MUST become L'animal and le homme MUST become l'homme. It is mandatory in French that if an article such as le/la precedes a noun that begins with a vowel or silent "h", then that article must become l' in front of the noun. Instead of saying "le animal", you would say "l'animal", basically saying "animal" but adding an "l" to the front...understand?

March 24, 2013

antknee05

Thank you L'IvoryFr96, assuming you are masculine, or I guess it would work if you were femanine as well huh? Very helpful!

October 11, 2013

Patti876

Oh, yes, I understand that now. Thank you so much for clarifying. It will be easier to remember with your explanation as well. :)

March 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.