"Le cheval noir mange une pomme."

Translation:The black horse is eating an apple.

February 8, 2013

18 Comments


vcvlog

Why can't I say the dark horse?

July 15, 2014

Miicksi

Because "noir" means "black". "Dark" might be synonymous when speaking about a black horse, but it's still the wrong translation of "noir".

August 6, 2016

mitaine56

miicksi- you're right and also, many colors may be dark : red, grey, green etc.

August 8, 2016

AgentPlayz

oui

December 14, 2016

french_obsessed

If it said dark, it woukd have said foncé but it said noir, which specifically translates as black

December 17, 2016

EmilioColi5

Dark isint a color

November 22, 2017

Ceacesaw

It would be hilarious if it said "Le cheval noir mange un homme"

I always make the mistake between apple and man. I got this one right, though

March 14, 2017

Jaya004

Can some body explain y it is "cheval noir" instead of " noir cheval?

December 24, 2013

Jellogoodbye

French adjectives can be placed either before or after the noun they describe, however placement varies based primarily on the adjective itself. If you remember B-A-G-S (beauty, age, goodness and size) adjectives come BEFORE the noun, it'll make it a lot easier. For example: «le PETIT (SIZE-"small, little") chien» and «la pomme ROUGE (Not a BAGS

April 4, 2014

susanstory

It's cheval noir, une pomme rouge. The colors come after the noun in French.

January 9, 2014

Ryan713064

Because in french they swap the color description so for example "la chien noir " and in English we would still say "the black dog"

December 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Le chien noir.

December 3, 2017

The_iCONer

Just looking at the word cheval made me think of the word chivalry, and that is why I translated it as "horse" without even knowing it, as part of my test.

July 7, 2018

driftwood-33

Why is Duolingo marking me wrong when my answer is exactly as they want it?

October 27, 2018

jacobus4

Sorry the mistakes are finger problems my fingers are too Large foe the telephones letters

January 7, 2019

ElaineM.Hy

That's what I wrote!! Is the program broken?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.