"We travel to the high, blue mountains; we rest there."

Translation:A magas, kék hegyekhez utazunk; ott pihenünk.

October 13, 2016

7 Comments


Jonaskat87

Shouldn't we be able to place "mi" before utazunk?

October 13, 2016

vvsey

That would place an unnecessary emphasis on us, making it sound like "it is us who travel there, not some other people". Nevertheless, I guess it could be argued that it is acceptable, as the English sentence can also be stressed that way. "WE travel to the .... ".

October 14, 2016

Jonaskat87

Yeah, I think that Hungarian just has a lot of nuances which are difficult to translate directly into English, due to its free (or flexible, rather) word order. I know that this makes gauging sentences as correct really difficult for languages such as Hungarian on Duolingo, as you can see with the number of native Hungarian speakers who have been complaining about some of the questions.

October 14, 2016

pamiortooq

Can I say odapihenünk, or is oda- only used with motion verbs?

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Odapihenünk sounds a little weird, because pihen is usually a pretty motionless action, but oda is a directive prefix. Nevertheless you could interpret it as "we lie down there and rest".
But it doesn't work in this sentence because you're resting at some place, after you have already moved in the first part of the sentence.

December 6, 2016

Richard604037

I put utazunk first and the rest of the sentence was identical. Was that wrong? The computer wouldn't accept it.

February 8, 2019

RyagonIV

It is a possible translation, but having a (non-prefixed) verb in the first spot tends to sound a bit weird.

Also, it's better here to have the verb after the mountains. This way you're putting focus on the mountains, which you are referencing in the second clause.

February 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.