"We travel to the high, blue mountains; we rest there."

Translation:A magas, kék hegyekhez utazunk; ott pihenünk.

October 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard604037

I put utazunk first and the rest of the sentence was identical. Was that wrong? The computer wouldn't accept it.


RyagonIV

It is a possible translation, but having a (non-prefixed) verb in the first spot tends to sound a bit weird.

Also, it's better here to have the verb after the mountains. This way you're putting focus on the mountains, which you are referencing in the second clause.


Jonaskat87

Shouldn't we be able to place "mi" before utazunk?


vvsey

That would place an unnecessary emphasis on us, making it sound like "it is us who travel there, not some other people". Nevertheless, I guess it could be argued that it is acceptable, as the English sentence can also be stressed that way. "WE travel to the .... ".


Jonaskat87

Yeah, I think that Hungarian just has a lot of nuances which are difficult to translate directly into English, due to its free (or flexible, rather) word order. I know that this makes gauging sentences as correct really difficult for languages such as Hungarian on Duolingo, as you can see with the number of native Hungarian speakers who have been complaining about some of the questions.


Redety

I think it would sound better


pamiortooq

Can I say odapihenünk, or is oda- only used with motion verbs?


RyagonIV

Odapihenünk sounds a little weird, because pihen is usually a pretty motionless action, but oda is a directive prefix. Nevertheless you could interpret it as "we lie down there and rest".
But it doesn't work in this sentence because you're resting at some place, after you have already moved in the first part of the sentence.


vasvariistvan

what about... hegyekbe utazunk..?


Richard604037

That's unlikely. The "be" suffix = into and suggests a cave in the mountains. Hez = to and nothing more. It also fits the verb, "travel." If you wanted to say into the mountains in the sense of being among them, you would use hegyek közé. If you wanted to say onto the mountains in the sense of climbing them, you would use hegyekre.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.